No photo available. Represent Suggs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 20,634 this week


Suggs was born on January 13, 1961 in Hastings, East Sussex, England as Graham McPherson. He is married to Anne McPherson. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 113 people
created 12 Mar 2014
a list of 1833 people
created 25 Mar 2014
a list of 27 people
created 30 Jul 2014
a list of 171 people
created 17 Aug 2014
a list of 33 people
created 10 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suggs's work have you seen?

User Polls


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2015 Women's FA Cup Final (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 2015: Chelsea Ladies vs. Notts County Ladies (2015) ... (performer: "Blue Day" - uncredited)
 2015 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1980 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Nightboat to Cairo", "Baggy Trousers")
 2013 Rugby League World Cup (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Semi Final: New Zealand v England (2013) ... (writer: "Baggy Trousers" - uncredited)
 2013/I Believe (writer: "Baggy Trousers")
 2012 Jools Holland: London Calling (Documentary) (performer: "Oranges and Lemons Again") / (writer: "Oranges and Lemons Again")
 2011 Showboaters (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (writer: "Baggy Trousers" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (writer: "Baggy Trousers" - uncredited)
 2010 T in the Park 2010 (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Highlights (2010) ... (lyrics: "Night Boat To Cairo")
 2004 Shark Tale (writer: "The Prince (Wubble-U Remix)" - as Graham McPherson)
 2002 Top of the Pops 2 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 January 2002 (2002) ... (performer: "I'm Only Sleeping")
 2001 Mean Machine (writer: "Baggy Trousers" - as Graham McPherson)
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You (writer: "Wings Of A Dove" - as Graham McPherson)
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1995 - 1996) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1985)
- Episode dated 11 April 1996 (1996) ... (performer: "Cecilia" - as Suggs feat. Louchie Lou & Michie One)
- Episode dated 10 August 1995 (1995) ... (performer: "I'm Only Sleeping")
- Episode dated 29 August 1985 (1985) ... (lyrics: "Yesterday's Men")
 1981 Dance Craze (Documentary) (lyrics: "Night Boat to Cairo" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Bird's Eye frozen foods. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Madness | Graham 'Suggs' McPherson | Graham McPherson | Suggs feat. Louchie Lou & Michie One | Chaos Robert | The Singing Teeth | Lord Suggs


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the "Our House" musical] We'd got a great writer, Tim Firth. He didn't want it to be a biographical thing about Madness, but it tells of being in borstal, as Lee was, and split families, which most of us came from. It was a hit, but we spent too much on the sodding production. And there's nothing more cheery than passing the Queen musical, and seeing it on for its 12th fucking successful year.


He took his nickname of 'Suggs' from a jazz flautist named Pete Suggs See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
It's complete Madness hindi_sad_diamonds
Suggs is ace! graemesmith50
New Madness Album Nuttyboyandy
Discuss Suggs on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page