No photo available. Represent Barrie McLean? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 148,229 this week

Barrie McLean (II)

Barrie McLean is a producer and director, known for When the Day Breaks (1999), Golden Apples of the Sun (1973) and Bob's Birthday (1994). See full bio »

So Bad But So Good: Delinquents We Love

From T2 Trainspotting to Rebel Without a Cause, cinema has been home to some lovable mischief-makers and endearing hoodlums. Here's a tribute to some of our favorites.

View more winning delinquents

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barrie McLean's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (48 credits)
 2014 Monsieur Pug (Short) (executive producer)
 2002 Glasses (Short) (producer)
 1999 Show Girls (Documentary) (producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1999 With Grandma (Short) (producer)
 1999 When the Day Breaks (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1999 When the Dust Settles (Short) (producer)
 1999 Village of Idiots (Short) (producer)
 1998 Snow Cat (Short) (producer)
 1998 Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square (Documentary short) (producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1997 Crazy, Quilt (Short) (producer)
 1997 Curious Cosmologies (Short) (producer)
 1997 Legend & Language (Short) (producer)
 1997 On Avoiding Extinction (Short) (producer)
 1997 On Being Human (Short) (producer)
 1997 What's Your Pleasure? (Short) (producer)
 1996 Children Speak (Short) (producer)
 1996 Plumbum Conundrum (Short) (producer)
 1996 Quilt (Short) (producer)
 1996 The Legend of the Flying Canoe (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1996 Words (Short) (producer)
 1996 I'm Your Man (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1996 Scant Sanity (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1996 Dinner for Two (Short) (producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1996 Shyness (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1995 Arkelope! (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1995 How Dinosaurs Learned to Fly (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1995 The End of the World in Four Seasons (Short) (executive producer)
 1994 Mouseology (Short) (producer)
 1994 The Tibetan Book of the Dead: A Way of Life (Documentary) (producer)
 1994 The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation (Documentary) (producer)
 1994 Bob's Birthday (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1993 Divine Fate (Short) (executive producer - as Berrie Angus MacLean)
 1993 La bastringue Madame Bolduc (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1993 Lord of the Sky (Short) (producer)
 1993 The Long Enchantment (Short) (producer)
 1993 The Lump (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1992 Minoru: Memory of Exile (Short) (producer)
 1992 No Problem (Short) (producer)
 1991 Alchemists (Short) (producer)
 1991 Every Dog's Guide to the Playground (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1991 Second Début (Short) (producer)
 1991 Blackfly (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1991 The Balgonie Birdman (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1991 Strings (Short) (executive producer - as Barrie A. McLean)
 1990 The Phoenix (Short) (producer)
 1973 Golden Apples of the Sun (producer - as Barrie Angus McLean)
 1959 Teamwork in Farm Research (Documentary short) (producer)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barrie A. MacLean | Berrie Angus MacLean | Barrie A. McLean | Barrie Angus McLean

Contribute to This Page