No photo available. Represent M.J. McLaughlin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 134,322 this week

M.J. McLaughlin (1898–1973)

M.J. McLaughlin was born on October 25, 1898 in New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Wizard of Oz (1939), Singin' in the Rain (1952) and Meet Me in St. Louis (1944). He died on April 12, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hall of Fame Family Movies

It takes a compelling story to transcend time and become an instant classic. Here are 10 films that have accomplished just that.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of M.J. McLaughlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (55 credits)
 1952 Singin' in the Rain (music mixer - uncredited)
 1947 Little Mister Jim (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 The Cockeyed Miracle (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 Three Wise Fools (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 Courage of Lassie (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 Easy to Wed (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 Two Smart People (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 Bad Bascomb (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 The Postman Always Rings Twice (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 The Green Years (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 The Hoodlum Saint (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 A Letter for Evie (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 Up Goes Maisie (music mixer - uncredited)
 1946 The Harvey Girls (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 The Thin Man Goes Home (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Adventure (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 The Sailor Takes a Wife (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 They Were Expendable (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 What Next, Corporal Hargrove? (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Yolanda and the Thief (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 The Hidden Eye (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Anchors Aweigh (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Dangerous Partners (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Twice Blessed (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 The Valley of Decision (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Son of Lassie (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Between Two Women (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Without Love (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Keep Your Powder Dry (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray (music mixer - uncredited)
 1945 Main Street After Dark (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 National Velvet (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Blonde Fever (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Gentle Annie (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Meet Me in St. Louis (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Lost in a Harem (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Mrs. Parkington (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Marriage Is a Private Affair (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Kismet (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Maisie Goes to Reno (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Dragon Seed (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 The Heavenly Body (music mixer - uncredited)
 1944 Broadway Rhythm (music mixer - uncredited)
 1943 Cry 'Havoc' (music mixer - uncredited)
 1939 The Wizard of Oz (music mixer - uncredited)
 1938 The Girl of the Golden West (music recordist - uncredited)
 1937 Rosalie (music recordist - uncredited)
 1937 The Firefly (music recordist - uncredited)
 1937 Maytime (music recordist - uncredited)
 1936 The Devil-Doll (music mixer - uncredited)
 1935 A Night at the Opera (music recordist - uncredited)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael J. McLaughlin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
One of these Days BeatLedzepPinkfloyd
Discuss M.J. McLaughlin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page