No photo available. Represent Jimmy McLarnin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,066,417 this week

Jimmy McLarnin (1907–2004)

Jimmy McLarnin was born on December 19, 1907 in Magherageery, Ireland as James Archibald McLarnin. He was an actor, known for Joe Palooka, Champ (1946), Big City (1937) and Tony Canzoneri vs. Jimmy McLarnin (1936). He was married to Lillian Cupit. He died on October 28, 2004 in Richland, Washington, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 896 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy McLarnin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Joe Palooka, Champ
Joe Palooka, Champ Jimmy McLarnin
(1946)
Big City
Big City Jimmy McLarin
(1937)
Swing with Bing
Swing with Bing Himself
(1940)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1946 Joe Palooka, Champ
Jimmy McLarnin
 1938 The Crowd Roars
Jimmy (uncredited)
 1937 Big City
Jimmy McLarin
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2012 The Gentleman Prizefighter (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1940 Swing with Bing (Short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2004 Bud Greenspan's Reflections (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Pound for Pound (2004) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

World welterweight boxing champion, 1933-1934, 1934-1935. See more »

Nickname:

Baby Face

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017