STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 161,851 this week

Sunny Jim McKeen (1924–1933)


Young "Sunny Jim" McKeen was featured in 39 "Newlyweds and Their Baby" shorts in the late 1920s, then went on to make a series of six sound shorts on his own. A very blond little boy, he was a contemporary of the child actors such as Allen 'Farina' Hoskins and Jackie Cooper, Davey Lee and Shirley Temple. He died of blood poisoning in 1933, at the ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 896 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 746 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 165 people
created 07 Aug 2016
 
a list of 540 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sunny Jim McKeen's work have you seen?

Known For

No Boy Wanted
No Boy Wanted Sunny Jim
(1929)
Brother for Sale
Brother for Sale Sunny Jim
(1930)
Mush Again
Mush Again Sunny Jim
(1930)
Baby Talks
Baby Talks Sunny Jim
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1930 Stop That Noise (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1930 She's a He (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1930 Mush Again (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1930 King of Jazz
Child ('A Bench in the Park') / Child ('A Dash of Spice') (uncredited)
 1930 Neighbors (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1930 His Bachelor Daddies (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1930 Brother for Sale (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1930 Sister's Pest (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1929 Christmas Cheer (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1929 No Boy Wanted (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1929 Baby Talks (Short)
Sunny Jim
 1929 The Newlyweds' Pests (Short)
Snookums (as Snookums)
 1929 The Newlyweds' Angel Child (Short)
Snookums
 1929 The Newlyweds Camp Out (Short)
Snookums (as Snookums)
 1929 The Newlyweds' Excuse (Short)
Snookums
 1929 The Newlyweds in Society (Short)
Snookums
 1929 The Newlyweds' Holiday (Short)
Snookums
 1929 The Newlyweds' Visit (Short)
Snookums
 1929 The Newlyweds' Headache (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds Need Help (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds Lose Snookums (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Court Trouble (Short)
Snookums (as Snookums)
 1928 The Newlyweds Unwelcome (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Hard Luck (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Anniversary (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' False Alarm (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Happy Day (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Imagination (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Friends (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Success (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Servant (Short)
Snookums
 1928 The Newlyweds' Advice (Short)
Snookums
 1927 The Newlyweds' Christmas Party (Short)
Snookums
 1927 The Newlyweds' Mistake (Short)
Snookums
 1927 The Newlyweds' Surprise (Short)
Snookums
 1927 The Newlyweds' Troubles (Short)
Snookums
 1927 Snookums Cleans Up (Short)
Snookums
 1927 Snookums Asleep (Short)
Snookums
 1927 Stop Snookums (Short)
Snookums
 1927 The Newlyweds' Shopping Tour (Short)
Snookums
 1927 Fishing Snookums (Short)
Snookums
 1927 Snookums Disappears (Short)
Snookums
 1927 The Newlyweds Build (Short)
Snookums
 1927 Snookums' Playmate (Short)
Snookums
 1926 Snookums' Merry Christmas (Short)
Snookums (as Snookums)
 1926 Snookums' Outing (Short)
Snookums
 1926 Snookums' Buggy Ride (Short)
Snookums
 1926 The Newlyweds' Quarantine (Short)
Snookums
 1926 Snookums' Tooth (Short)
Snookums
 1926 The Newlyweds' Neighbors (Short)
Snookums
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Baby Snookums | Snookums
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in 1924, he was already working on the Universal lot by 1926, at just two years old. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now