No photo available. Represent James McKechnie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 376,660 this week

James McKechnie (I) (1911–1964)

James McKechnie was born on April 8, 1911 in Glasgow, Scotland. He was an actor, known for The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943), The Eye & the Ear (1945) and Scott of the Antarctic (1948). He was married to Mary Ross. He died on May 7, 1964 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in London, England, UK

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McKechnie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Eye & the Ear
(1945)
Scott of the Antarctic
Scott of the Antarctic Surgeon Lt. E.L.Atkinson R.N.
(1948)
Caesar and Cleopatra
Caesar and Cleopatra 2nd. Centurion
(1945)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1957 Six Red Hairs (TV Short)
Mercury (voice)
 1956 A Short Vision (Short)
Commentator (voice)
 1955 St. Ives (TV Series)
Dalmahoy
- Journey's End (1955) ... Dalmahoy
 1955 Terminus (TV Series)
Narrator
- Trial Balance (1955) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Big Fish and the Little Fish (1955) ... Narrator (voice)
- More Than You Know (1955) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Driving Seat (1955) ... Narrator (voice)
- Hour of Decision (1955) ... Narrator (voice)
 1952 Kidnapped (TV Series)
Narrator / Duncan Dhu Maclaren / John Breck / ...
- Back to Shaws (1952) ... Narrator
- The Quarrel (1952) ... Duncan Dhu Maclaren / Narrator
- The Flight in the Heather (1952) ... John Breck / Narrator
- Red Fox (1952) ... Beggar / Narrator
- The Brig Covenant (1952) ... Riach / Narrator
 1951 A Story of Achievement (Documentary)
Commentator (voice)
 1950 Madeleine
Speaker of Commentary (uncredited)
 1949 The Ship (TV Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1949 No Way Back
Radio Voice (voice)
 1948 Bond Street
Inspector Yarrow
 1946 The Years Between
Richard Llewellyn
 1945 A City Reborn (Short)
Commentator (voice)
 1945 The Eye & the Ear (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1945 The Girl of the Canal
Commentator
 1945 A Farm Is Reclaimed (Short)
Farmer (voice)
 1944 Two Thousand Women
Jimmy Moore
 1943 San Demetrio London
Deckhand
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He played the Mock Turtle in the Caedmon audio version of Lewis Carroll's "Alice in Wonderland".

Alternate Names:

James Mc Kechnie
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page