STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 246 this week

Michael McKean (I)


Michael McKean was born on October 17, 1947 in New York City, New York, USA as Michael John McKean. He is an actor, known for This Is Spinal Tap (1984), Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) and Whatever Works (2009). He has been married to Annette O'Toole since March 20, 1999. He was previously married to Susan Russell. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael McKean? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 17 Jan 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 May 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Jul 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Aug 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Michael McKean.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Attended New York University with Christopher Guest. Began writing songs with Guest. Guest and McKean were part of "Our Lady of Food and Maritime," a psychedelic rock and roll band, while they lived in Greenwich Village. The band was named after two churches. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Credibility Gap | Michael McKeen | David St. Hubbins | Spinal Tap

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[describing how he and wife Annette O'Toole go about writing a song's music and lyrics] When we've done it - and this sounds like I'm talking about sex, doesn't it? - we've done it every way you can.

Trivia:

Son Fletcher attended and graduated from Agoura High School. See more »

Trademark:

Lenny Kosnowski's "Lone Wolf" jacket on Laverne & Shirley (1976)

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Fav roles Are-You-Not-Entertained
He should guest star on 'Smallville' boatierra
A 'Clown' you Love to Hate! arishem05
Did you Hear yet?.... John John
Hilarious ChiefBravura
I saw him leezel101
Discuss Michael McKean on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page