No photo available. Represent Al McKay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,611 this week

Al McKay (I)

Al McKay was born on February 2, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Albert Phillip McKay. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Al McKay? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related News

The Voice Recap: Six-ual Tension [Updated]
| TVLine.com

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 50 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al McKay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (45 credits)
 2015 The Mentalist (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- White Orchids (2015) ... (writer: "September" - uncredited)
 2014 The Affair (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 6 (2014) ... (writer: "September" - uncredited)
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kevin Costner/Danica McKellar/Alan Cumming & the Broadway Cast of Cabaret (2014) ... (writer: "September" - uncredited)
 2013 Last Vegas (writer: "September '99 (James Egbert Remix)", "September")
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #21.142 (2013) ... (writer: "September" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.8 (2012) ... (writer: "September" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.181 (2012) ... (writer: "September" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.165 (2012) ... (writer: "September" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.143 (2012) ... (writer: "Sing a Song" - uncredited)
 2012 Britain's Got Talent (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.7 (2012) ... (writer: "Best of My Love" - uncredited)
 2012 Think Like a Man (writer: "Sing A Song")
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Festa i ball (2012) ... (writer: "September")
 2011 Kinect Sports: Season Two (Video Game) (writer: "Best Of My Love")
 2011 The Intouchables ("September")
 2010 Chuck (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chuck Versus the Living Dead (2010) ... (writer: "September")
 2010 Our Family Wedding (writer: "September" - as Albert MacKay)
 2010 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.8 (2010) ... (writer: "Best of My Love")
 2005-2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Round Ten: Finals (2009) ... (writer: "September" - uncredited)
- Round 6 (2008) ... (writer: "Best of My Love" - uncredited)
- Round One (2005) ... (writer: "September")
 2008 Disco (writer: "September" - as Albert Mc Kay)
 2008 Karaoke Revolution Presents: American Idol Encore (Video Game) (writer: "September")
 2007 Dan in Real Life (writer: "September '99" (1978))
 2007 Esti showder (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #10.2 (2007) ... (writer: "September")
- Nagy fövély-show (2007) ... (writer: "September")
- Nagy szóvivö-show (2007) ... (writer: "September")
 2006 Night at the Museum (writer: "September" (1978))
 2006 The Holiday (writer: "Best of My Love" (1977))
 2006 Elite Beat Agents (Video Game) (writer: "September")
 2006/I Babel ("September")
 2006 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Finances with Wolves (2006) ... (writer: "September")
 2005 The Ringer (writer: "September")
 2005 The Wendell Baker Story (writer: "Best of My Love")
 2005 Be Cool (writer: "The Best of My Love" - as Albert McKay)
 2004 The 2004 Billboard Music Awards (TV Special) (writer: "September" - uncredited)
 2003 Something's Gotta Give (writer: "Sing a Song")
 2003 Get Up! (writer: "Best of My Love")
 2001 Shining Stars: The Official Story of Earth, Wind, & Fire (Video) (writer: "September", "Sing A Song", "I'll Write A Song For You")
 2001 Get Over It (writer: "September")
 2000 The Color of Friendship (TV Movie) (writer: "Sing a Song")
 1999 Summer of Sam (writer: "Best of My Love" (1977) - as Albert Phillip McKay)
 1999/I Lost & Found (writer: "September", "Best of My Love" - as Al MacKay)
 1998 The Waterboy (writer: "Doin' My Thang")
 1998 Radio Arrow (writer: "Sing a Song")
 1998 Soul Music Festival: Part IV (TV Movie) (writer: "The Best Of My Love", "September", "Sing A Song" - uncredited)
 1998 Slam (writer: "Sex, Money & Drugs" - as Albert McKay)
 1997 Boogie Nights (writer: "Best of My Love")
 1997 Soul Food (writer: "September")
 1997 Sprung (writer: "I'll Write a Song for You" - as Al McKaye)
 1991 Queens Logic (writer: "Best of My Love")
 1977-1979 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 January 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "September")
- Episode dated 4 January 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "September")
- Episode dated 14 December 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "September")
- Episode dated 6 October 1977 (1977) ... (writer: "Best of My Love")
- Episode dated 22 September 1977 (1977) ... (writer: "Best of My Love")
 1979 The Music for UNICEF Concert: A Gift of Song (TV Special) (writer: "September")
 1976 The Sonny and Cher Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.10 (1976) ... (writer: "Never Can Say Goodbye / Best Of My Love")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Earth Wind & Fire
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Earth, Wind, and Fire were awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 7080 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Al McKay on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page