No photo available. Represent Mark McGwire? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 131 this week

Mark McGwire

Mark McGwire was born on October 1, 1963 in Pomona, California, USA as Mark David McGwire. He is an actor, known for Mad About You (1992), 2000 National League Championship Series (2000) and Sunday Night Baseball (1990). He has been married to Stephanie Slemer since April 20, 2002. They have five children. He was previously married to Kathlene ... See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
list image
a list of 608 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 53 people
created 01 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark McGwire's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mad About You
Mad About You Mark McGwire
(1999)
2000 National League Championship Series
2000 National League Championship Series Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch HItter / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Pinch Hitter
(2000)
Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - St. Louis Cardinals First Baseman / Himself - Oakland Athletics First Baseman / Himself - Oakland Athletics Designated Hitter
(1991-2001)
1990 American League Championship Series
1990 American League Championship Series Himself - Oakland Athletics First Baseman
(1990)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1999 Mad About You (TV Series)
Mark McGwire
- Virtual Reality II (1999) ... Mark McGwire
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for ESPN SportsCenter (1999) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I know it's tough. Everybody in baseball knows its tough. I'm just going to give it my best shot. See more »

Trivia:

Like Babe Ruth, started his career as a pitcher. See more »

Nickname:

Big Mac

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page