No photo available. Represent Debra McGrath? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,588 this week

Debra McGrath

Debra McGrath was born on July 5, 1954 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is an actress and writer, known for Little Mosque on the Prairie (2007), Getting Along Famously (2005) and Expecting (2002). She has been married to Mochrie, Colin since 1989. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Debra McGrath? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 28 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Debra McGrath.

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2014 Duty Calls (Short) (post-production)
Drunk
 2013 Stag
Biker Gail
 2009-2013 The Ron James Show (TV Series)
Ted's Wife
- Parenthood (2013)
- Episode #3.9 (2011)
- Episode #3.5 (2011)
- Episode #3.2 (2011)
 2013 Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV Series)
NYU interviewer
- Ray of Light: Part 2 (2013) ... NYU interviewer (as Deb McGrath)
 2007-2012 Little Mosque on the Prairie (TV Series)
Mayor Ann Popowicz
- The Best of Times (2012) ... Mayor Ann Popowicz
- The Worst of Times (2012) ... Mayor Ann Popowicz
- Haunted Mosque on the Prairie (2012) ... Mayor Ann Popowicz
- Finders Weepers (2012) ... Mayor Ann Popowicz
- Mosque of Dreams (2012) ... Mayor Ann Popowicz
 2012 Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town (TV Movie)
Mrs. Pepperleigh
 2011 The Casting Room (TV Series)
- Debra McGrath (2011)
 2011 Single White Spenny (TV Series)
Sheila
- Mancamp (2011) ... Sheila
- Meet Andy Patel (2011) ... Sheila
- Circumcision (2011) ... Sheila
- Luke (2011) ... Sheila
- Open Relationship (2011) ... Sheila
 2010 Love Letters (TV Movie)
Melissa
 2007 The Jane Show (TV Series)
Sally
- Who's Got Spirit? (2007) ... Sally
 2006 Getting Along Famously (TV Series)
Ruby Kendall
- It's Ruby & Kip (2006) ... Ruby Kendall
- It's Better to Rhyme Than to Receive (2006) ... Ruby Kendall
- Brought to You By (2006) ... Ruby Kendall
- Sister Song (2006) ... Ruby Kendall
- Toucha My Hand ... Ruby Kendall
 2006 This Is Wonderland (TV Series)
Marty Klein
- Episode #3.9 (2006) ... Marty Klein
 2005 Burnt Toast (TV Movie)
Ursula
 2005 Getting Along Famously (TV Movie)
Ruby Kendall
 2001-2004 Paradise Falls (TV Series)
Shirley Armstrong / Cookie
- Deep Cuts (2004) ... Shirley Armstrong (credit only)
- Another Day (2004) ... Shirley Armstrong (credit only)
- The Real Thing (2004) ... Shirley Armstrong (credit only)
- The Dark Side (2004) ... Shirley Armstrong (credit only)
- Through the Looking Glass (2004) ... Shirley Armstrong (credit only)
 2003 Eloise at Christmastime (TV Movie)
Cornelia
 2003 Eloise at the Plaza (TV Movie)
Cornelia
 2000-2003 Seven Little Monsters (TV Series)
Mama
- The Big Store (2003) ... Mama (voice)
- A Five-y Tale (2003) ... Mama (voice)
- The Bad Hop (2003) ... Mama (voice)
- The Monster Trash (2003) ... Mama (voice)
- A Pony Tale (2003) ... Mama (voice)
 2003 The Joe Blow Show (TV Series)
 2002 Expecting
Anita
 2000 Franklin and the Green Knight: The Movie (Video)
Warbler (voice, as Deb McGrath)
 2000 Code Name: Eternity (TV Series)
Nurse
- Ethaniel's Story (2000) ... Nurse
 1999 George and Martha (TV Series)
Valerie Chuckles (voice)
 1997-1999 Wind at My Back (TV Series)
Reenie Bigelow
- The Strap (1999) ... Reenie Bigelow
- The Crystal Skull (1999) ... Reenie Bigelow
- Train to Nowhere (1997) ... Reenie Bigelow
 1998 Mr. Headmistress (TV Movie)
Dawn
 1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV Series)
- The Prince and the Swan (1998) ... (voice, as Debbie McGrath)
 1998 Supertown Challenge (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1998)
 1997 The Real Blonde
Cis (as Debra Mcgrath)
 1994 Due South (TV Series)
Tammy Markles
- Pizzas and Promises (1994) ... Tammy Markles
 1994 RoboCop (TV Series)
Bambi Taker
- Prime Suspect (1994) ... Bambi Taker
 1989-1993 Street Legal (TV Series)
Julia McCrindle / Real Estate Agent
- Sex and Death (1993) ... Julia McCrindle
- World-Class City (1989) ... Real Estate Agent
 1992 Partners 'n Love (TV Movie)
Rosemary Hudson
 1990 My Talk Show (TV Series)
Anne Marie Snelling
- Uptown Anne Marie (1990) ... Anne Marie Snelling
 1990 The Raccoons (TV Series)
Nurse Peck
- Stress Test! (1990) ... Nurse Peck (voice)
 1989 Termini Station
Liz Dunshane
 1987 Really Weird Tales (TV Movie)
Mother (segment "I'll Die Loving")
 1985 One Magic Christmas
Mrs. Noonan
 1983 SCTV Channel (TV Series)
McConnachie
- Maudlin O' the Night (1983) ... McConnachie
 1980 Bizarre (TV Series)
Various Characters
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (voice over) for Winners

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Women Fully Clothed | Debbie McGrath | Deb McGrath | Debra Mcgrath
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Aunt of Thomas Chambers and Munroe Chambers. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Getting Along Famously paramont
The Casting Room -DEB is the BEST! snieckus
Discuss Debra McGrath on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page