No photo available. Represent J.P. McGowan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,263 this week

J.P. McGowan (1880–1952)

J.P. McGowan was born on February 24, 1880 in Terowie, South Australia, Australia as John Paterson McGowan. He was a director and actor, known for The Hurricane Express (1932), The Hazards of Helen (1914) and Pioneers of the West (1929). He was married to Katherine Evangeline and Helen Holmes. He died on March 26, 1952 in Hollywood, California, ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 583 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 880 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of J.P. McGowan.
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Starred in "Paid in Full" by Eugene Walter on Broadway.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. P. Mc Gowan | J.P.McGowan | J.P. MacGowan | Jack McGowan | John P. McGowan | John McGowan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After retiring from acting, he worked as Executive Secretary for the Screen Directors Guild--later the Directors Guild of America--a position he held from 1938 until he retired in 1951, a year before his death. McGowan was made a Life Member of the Guild, the only Australian ever to be so honored by DGA. See more »

Nickname:

Jack See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
John Paterson McGowan. Pat-162
J.P.McGowan biography john-mcgowan
Discuss J.P. McGowan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page