No photo available. Represent Monica Mcgowan Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 20,156 this week

Monica Mcgowan Johnson (1946–2010)

Monica Mcgowan Johnson was born on February 21, 1946 in Colorado, USA as Monica Lenore Belson. She is known for her work on The Muse (1999), Mother (1996) and Lost in America (1985). She was married to Charles M. Lohr, Andrew Langston Johnson and Peter P. McGowan. She died on November 1, 2010 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monica Mcgowan Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 1999 The Muse (written by - as Monica Johnson)
 1996/II Mother (written by - as Monica Johnson)
 1994 The Scout (screenplay - as Monica Johnson)
 1991 Good Sports (TV Series) (as Monica Johnson)
 1990 It's Garry Shandling's Show. (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Honeymoon Show (1990) ... (written by - as Monica Johnson)
- The Day Howard Moved In (1990) ... (written by - as Monica Johnson)
 1985 Lost in America (written by - as Monica Johnson)
 1977-1982 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- The Gymnast (1982) ... (written by - as Monica Johnson)
- The Quiz Show (1978) ... (written by - as Monica Johnson)
- Honeymoon Hotel (1977) ... (written by - as Monica Johnson)
- Buddy Can You Spare a Father? (1977) ... (written by - as Monica Johnson)
 1982 Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again (as Monica Johnson)
 1981 Modern Romance (written by - as Monica Johnson)
 1979 Americathon (screenplay - as Monica Johnson)
 1979 Real Life (written by)
 1978 The Plant Family (TV Movie) (written by)
 1976 The Cheerleaders (TV Movie) (written by)
 1974 Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Maid in the Snow (1974) ... (written by)
- Dreyfuss and Dreyfuss, Associates (1974) ... (written by)
 1973-1974 Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Best of Enemies (1974) ... (written by - as Monica Johnson)
- Angels in the Snow (1973) ... (written by - as Monica McGowan Johnson)
- Put on a Happy Face (1973) ... (written by - as Monica Mcgowan)
 1973 The Paul Lynde Show (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Barbara Goes Home to Mother (1973) ... (teleplay - as Monica McGowan)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Monica Magowan Johnson | Monica McGowan Johnson | Monica Johnson | Monica Magowan | Monica McGowan | Monica Mcgowan

Did You Know?


Aunt of Kristine Belson. See more »


Writing partner of 'Albert Brooks' in many of his films.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Monica Mcgowan Johnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page