No photo available. Represent Owen McGiveney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,907 this week

Owen McGiveney (1884–1967)

Owen McGiveney was born on May 4, 1884 in Preston, Lancashire, England. He was an actor, known for Brigadoon (1954), Scaramouche (1952) and Pat and Mike (1952). He died on July 31, 1967 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Owen McGiveney.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Charles
- Flop Goes the Joker (1967) ... Charles
 1966 The Monkees (TV Series)
Old Man
- I've Got a Little Song Here (1966) ... Old Man
 1966 Bewitched (TV Series)
Butler
- The Girl with the Golden Nose (1966) ... Butler
 1965 Fluffy
Old Man (uncredited)
 1965 36 Hours
Elderly Man (uncredited)
 1964 My Fair Lady
Man at Coffee Stand (uncredited)
 1964 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Night Watchman
- Expanding Human (1964) ... Night Watchman (as Owen McGivney)
 1961 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Boyson
- The Case of the Missing Melody (1961) ... Boyson
 1961 Snow White and the Three Stooges
Physician (uncredited)
 1960-1961 Peter Gunn (TV Series)
Janitor
- Short a Motive (1961) ... Janitor
- The Deadly Proposition (1960) ... Janitor
 1961 The Tab Hunter Show (TV Series)
Waiter
- Galatea (1961) ... Waiter
 1960 Where the Boys Are
Wesley - Ryder's Butler (uncredited)
 1960 Key Witness
Pedestrian (uncredited)
 1960 Bells Are Ringing
Janitor (uncredited)
 1960 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Second Uncle (uncredited)
 1959 The Gazebo
Stage Doorman (uncredited)
 1959 Journey to the Center of the Earth
Shopkeeper (uncredited)
 1959 The Mating Game
Brigadier (uncredited)
 1958 Auntie Mame
Man Wearing Monocle (uncredited)
 1958 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Harkness Jones
- All Our Yesterdays (1958) ... Harkness Jones
 1958 Hong Kong Confidential
The Customs Inspector (uncredited)
 1958 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series)
Peter Vanderdonk
- Rip Van Winkle (1958) ... Peter Vanderdonk
 1958 Handle with Care
Lloyd (uncredited)
 1958 Merry Andrew
Blodgett (uncredited)
 1958 In the Money
Dr. Rufus B. Smedley (uncredited)
 1957 Raintree County
Blind Man (uncredited)
 1957 Les Girls
Court Usher (uncredited)
 1957 House of Numbers
Proprietor (uncredited)
 1957 The Seventh Sin
Butler (uncredited)
 1957 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Thomas
- Footnote on a Doll (1957) ... Thomas
 1957 The True Story of Jesse James
Squire (uncredited)
 1957 Slander
Waiter (uncredited)
 1956 The Power and the Prize
Florist (uncredited)
 1956 The Fastest Gun Alive
Sam Griggs (uncredited)
 1955 It's a Dog's Life
Malloy (uncredited)
 1955 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
 1955 The King's Thief
Hoskins
 1955 The Scarlet Coat
Servant (uncredited)
 1955 Big Town (TV Series)
 1954 Brigadoon
Angus
 1953 All the Brothers Were Valiant
Old Man at Bar (uncredited)
 1953 The Band Wagon
Prop Man (uncredited)
 1953 The Maze
Simon
 1953 Scandal at Scourie
Clark, Irate Customer (uncredited)
 1953 Titanic
Steward (uncredited)
 1952 Plymouth Adventure
Duff (uncredited)
 1951 Show Boat
Windy McClain (uncredited)
 1947 If Winter Comes
Uncle Fouraker
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Stage- Appeared in the musical revue "Blackouts of 1949", which was not a success.

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Owen McGivney Jr. | Owen McGivney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actress Maura McGiveney.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Owen McGiveney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page