No photo available. Represent John McGinley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 534,820 this week

John McGinley (I)

John McGinley was born on April 6, 1972 in Bossier City, Louisiana, USA as John Andrew McGinley IV. He is known for his work on Firefly (2002), Mutant X (2001) and Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles (1999). He has been married to Monica McGinley since July 3, 2004. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John McGinley? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John McGinley.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (18 credits)
 2007 Postcards from the Future (Short) (visual effects editor)
 2007 Spider-Man 3 (Video Game) (digital artist)
 2005 Ultimate Spider-Man (Video Game) (digital artist)
 2005 Captain Scarlet (TV Series) (digital artist)
 2002 Minority Report (Video Game) (digital artist)
 2002 Firefly (TV Series) (visual effects modeler)
 2002 Superfire (TV Movie) (lead modeler: Foundation Imaging)
 2001 Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future (TV Movie) (CG visual effects modeler)
 2001 Providence (TV Series) (CG visual effects modeler - 1 episode)
- Gobble, Gobble (2001) ... (CG visual effects modeler - uncredited)
 2001 Mutant X (TV Series) (visual effects modeler: Foundation Imaging)
 2001 Zu Warriors (3D visual effects modeler: Foundation Imaging)
 2001 They Crawl (visual effects modeler: Foundation Imaging)
 2001 Max Steel (TV Series) (CGI prop modeler)
 2000 Knockout Kings 2001 (Video Game) (senior 3D artist: Black Ops Entertainment)
 2000 Dawson's Creek (TV Series) (CGI visual effects modeler - 1 episode)
- Two Gentlemen of Capeside (2000) ... (CGI visual effects modeler)
 1999 Battlestar Galactica: The Second Coming (Short) (visual effects animator/modeler)
 1999 Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles (TV Series) (CGI prop modeler)
 1996 Of Light & Darkness (3D artist)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss John McGinley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page