No photo available. Represent Anna McGarrigle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 1,589,866 this week

Anna McGarrigle

Anna McGarrigle was born in 1944 in Saint-Sauveur-des-Monts, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. She is married to Dane Lanken. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Anna McGarrigle? Add or change photos

The 25 Most Immersive Worlds in Cinema

Highly immersive cinematic worlds can carry a movie, and we've rounded up the best of the best.

See the full list

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 363 people
created 03 Oct 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anna McGarrigle's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
 2005 The Squid and the Whale (performer: "Heart Like a Wheel") / (writer: "Heart Like a Wheel")
 1994 Frauen sind was Wunderbares (lyrics: "Heartbeat Accelerating") / (music: "Heartbeat Accelerating")
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

CD (with Kate McGarrigle): "Heartbeats Accelerating" (BSP)

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

The McGarrigle Sisters

Did You Know?


Pictured with her sister, Kate McGarrigle, on one of four non-denominated Canadian commemorative postage stamps honoring Canadian recording artists, issued 30 June 2011. Price of issue was 59¢. Others honored in this issue were Bruce Cockburn, Ginette Reno, and Robbie Robertson. See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Anna McGarrigle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page