STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 386 this week

Rob McElhenney


Rob McElhenney was born on April 14, 1977 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert Dale McElhenney. He is a writer and actor, known for It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005), It's Always Sunny on TV (2004) and It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Season 3: Dancing Guy (2008). He has been married to Kaitlin Olson since September 27, 2008. They ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 03 Jun 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 09 Jul 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 15 May 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 12 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob McElhenney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
  It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (creator - 104 episodes, 2005 - 2017) (developer - 103 episodes, 2005 - 2013) (written by - 47 episodes, 2005 - 2017) (created by - 29 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (developed by - 28 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (story - 9 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007)
- Dennis' Double Life (2017) ... (creator) / (creator) / (written by)
- A Cricket's Tale (2017) ... (creator) / (creator)
- The Gang Tends Bar (2017) ... (creator) / (creator)
- PTSDee (2017) ... (creator) / (creator) / (written by)
- Hero or Hate Crime? (2017) ... (creator) / (creator) / (written by)
 2012 Living Loaded (TV Movie) (creator)
 2009 Boldly Going Nowhere (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Season 3: Meet the McPoyles (Video documentary short) (writer)
 2007 Danny DeVito & the Contract (Video short) (written by - uncredited)
 2004 It's Always Sunny on TV (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Nike (1999)

Alternate Names:

Rob McElhenny

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel like it's a dangerous and dark world if 'Sunny' becomes mainstream comedy. If you were to turn on CBS at 8 o'clock on Thursday and see an episode of 'It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia,' I don't know if I want to live in that world. See more »

Trivia:

Rob and his wife, Kaitlin Olson, had their second son, Leo Grey McElhenney, on April 5, 2012. See more »

Trademark:

Often includes references to retro action films or music, either through story or dialogue. See more »

Nickname:

Mac

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page