STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,381 this week

Alex McDowell (I)


Alex McDowell was born in 1955 in Borneo, Malaysia. He is a production designer, known for Fight Club (1999), Watchmen (2009) and Man of Steel (2013). He is married to Kirsten Everberg. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Alex McDowell? Add contact information

Wonder Woman Through the Years

Lynda Carter or Gal Gadot? Which of these many on-screen incarnations of Wonder Woman is your favorite?

View Wonder Woman Through the Years

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 23 Sep 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 19 Oct 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alex McDowell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fight Club
Fight Club Production Designer
(1999)
Watchmen
Watchmen Production Designer
(2009)
Man of Steel
Man of Steel Production Designer
(2013)
Minority Report
Minority Report Production Designer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (20 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alexander McDowell | Alex Mcdowell

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Great job macgruder
Discuss Alex McDowell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page