No photo available. Represent Gordon McDougall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 758,885 this week

Gordon McDougall (I) (1916–1991)

Gordon McDougall was born on February 7, 1916 in Glasgow, Scotland as Gordon Sholto McDougall. He was an actor, known for Number 96 (1972), Number 96 (1974) and The Killing of Angel Street (1981). He was married to Margaret Mackie. He died on May 18, 1991 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gordon McDougall.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1987 Relative Merits (TV Series)
 1983-1986 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Mr. Bradshaw / Shaun Barnes Snr
- Fighting Chance: Part 1 (1986) ... Shaun Barnes Snr
- September Song: Part 2 (1983) ... Mr. Bradshaw
- September Song: Part 1 (1983) ... Mr. Bradshaw
 1985 Winners (TV Series)
Confessor
- Top Kid (1985) ... Confessor
 1984 Mother and Son (TV Series)
Lionel
- Maggie in Love (1984) ... Lionel
 1982 The Best of Friends
Doctor
 1982 Prisoner: Cell Block H (TV Series)
Dr. Braithwaite
- Episode #1.257 (1982) ... Dr. Braithwaite (as Gordon McDougal)
 1979 Love Thy Neighbour in Australia (TV Series)
Vicar
- Howzat!! (1979) ... Vicar
 1979 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Horace Weaver
- Born to Run: Part 2 (1979) ... Horace Weaver
- Born to Run: Part 1 (1979) ... Horace Weaver
 1978 Chopper Squad (TV Series)
Joe
- Cliff Hanger (1978) ... Joe
 1977 Born to Run (TV Movie)
Horace Weaver
 1976 Murcheson Creek (TV Movie)
 1976 The Emigrants (TV Series)
Hostel manager
- Endeavour (1976) ... Hostel manager
 1976 Solo One (TV Series)
Jack Norton
- The Billabong (1976) ... Jack Norton
 1976 The Fourth Wish
Policeman
 1976 Rush (TV Series)
Doctor Newton
- Farrar's Pride (1976) ... Doctor Newton
 1975 Is There Anybody There? (TV Movie)
Cookson
 1974-1975 Number 96 (TV Series)
Les Whittaker / Andrew Whittaker / Les / ...
- Episode #1.838 (1975) ... Les Whittaker (credit only)
 1972 Nice Day at the Office (TV Series)
Claude Fogarty
- Civil Servant (1972) ... Claude Fogarty
- The Name of the Game (1972) ... Claude Fogarty
- In a Good Cause (1972) ... Claude Fogarty
- In Memoriam (1972) ... Claude Fogarty
- Take a Letter (1972) ... Claude Fogarty
 1971 The Group (TV Series)
James McGregor
- This Week She's Resting Again (1971) ... James McGregor
 1969-1971 Division 4 (TV Series)
Bill Jenkins / Suttle / Bruce Clark
- The War Is Over (1971) ... Bill Jenkins
- Smiler (1970) ... Suttle
- Night Out (1969) ... Bruce Clark
 1970 Mrs Finnegan (TV Series)
Supt. Johnson
- Six for the Pot (1970) ... Supt. Johnson
 1970 The Long Arm (TV Series)
Stubby
- Dog on a Hot Line (1970) ... Stubby
 1970 Ned Kelly
Tarleton
 1970 The Rovers (TV Series)
Ben Ashdown
- Sophia (1970) ... Ben Ashdown
 1966-1970 Homicide (TV Series)
Sen. Det. Vince Reilly / Rev. Horton / Max Baker
- Two Down, One to Go (1970) ... Sen. Det. Vince Reilly
- The Four Wise Men (1968) ... Rev. Horton
- Where There's a Will (1966) ... Max Baker
 1969 Riptide (TV Series)
Sgt Paul Stranes
- Brethren Island (1969) ... Sgt Paul Stranes
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Nikolai Gogol's play, "The Government Inspector", at the Oxford Playhouse in an Oxford Playhouse Company production in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England with Richard O'Sullivan, Brian Murphy, Richard Wilson, Patrick O'Connell, Andre Van Gyseghem, John Fraser, Peter Baldwin and Norman Warwick in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Gordon Sholto M'Dougall | Gordon McDougal
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Gordon McDougall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page