STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,770 this week

Darryl McDaniels


Darryl Matthews McDaniels was born on May 31, 1964, in Queens, New York. His birth parents are unknown. At the age of 3 months, Byford and Banna McDaniels adopted him. He attended Catholic schools in New York City and after graduation, he attended St. John's University in Queens, New York. During this time in 1984 he recorded his first album ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Darryl McDaniels? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 people
created 22 Jul 2011
 
a list of 200 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Darryl McDaniels's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (35 credits)
 2014 1987 (writer: "It's Like That")
 2014 Rio 2 (writer: "Tell Me When to Go" - as Darryl Matthews McDaniels)
 2013 Turbo (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2012 The We and the I (writer: "It's Like That" - as Darryl M. McDaniels)
 2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (Documentary) (writer: "Sucker MC's")
 2011/I Jack and Jill (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2010 Due Date (writer: "This Is Why I'm Hot")
 2010 Angel Camouflaged (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2010/I The Bounty Hunter (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2010 Cop Out (writer: "King of Rock")
 2009 Fast & Furious (writer: "Raising Hell" - as Darryl Matthews McDaniels)
 2007 Illegal Tender (writer: "It's Like That")
 2007 Who's Your Caddy? (writer: "Tell Me When to Go" - as Darryl Mathews McDaniels)
 2007 Knocked Up (performer: "All Along the Watchtower" - as DMC)
 2005 The Longest Yard (as Darryl Matthews McDaniels, "Oh")
 2004 Friday Night Lights (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2004 White Chicks (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2004 My Baby's Daddy (writer: "Peter Piper" - as McDaniels)
 2003 2 Fast 2 Furious (writer: "Peter Piper" - as Darryl Matthew McDaniels)
 2003 Malibu's Most Wanted (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2002 The Hot Chick (writer: "It's Tricky" - as Darryl Matthews McDaniels)
 2001 Scratch (Documentary) (writer: "Sucker MCs (Krush Groove 1)" - as Darryl Matthew McDaniels)
 2000 Road Trip (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2000 Ready to Rumble (writer: "King Of Rock")
 1999 Dogma (writer: "Run's House", "It's Like That" - as D. McDaniels)
 1998 Can't Hardly Wait (writer: "It's Tricky")
 1997 Chasing Amy (writer: "Run's House" (1988) - as D. McDaniels)
 1993 Judgment Night (writer: "Me, Myself & My Microphone" - as Darryl "DMC" McDaniels)
 1993 CB4 (writer: "King of Rock" - as Darryl M. McDaniels)
 1991 Boyz n the Hood (writer: "Sucker M.C.'s" - as D. McDaniels)
 1988 Crossing Delancey (writer: "IT'S LIKE THAT")
 1988 Die Hard (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
 1987 Less Than Zero (lyrics: "Christmas In Hollis" - as E. McDaniels) / (music: "Christmas In Hollis" - as E. McDaniels)
 1985 Krush Groove (writer: "King of Rock", "It's Like That", "You're Blind", "Krush Groovin'" - as D. McDaniels)
 1985 Desperately Seeking Susan (writer: "SUCKER M.C.'S")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (73 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Missy Elliott: "Gossip Folks" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Run D.M.C. | D.M.C. | Run DMC | DMC | Darryl 'D.M.C.' McDaniels | Darryl 'DMC' McDaniels | Daryll McDaniels | Run-D.M.C. | Run-D.M.C | Run-DMC

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Found out in 1999 he was adopted. See more »

Trademark:

Large, tinted glasses. (during the 1980s)

Nickname:

D.M.C. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Info on D.M.C's solo album waynesworld54321
His new stuff DerkaJethro
What kind of hats? Akibal
Middle-Class? mcdunne
just like me jessicarenee16
Classic glasses rsmith26524
Discuss Darryl McDaniels on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page