No photo available. Represent Johnston McCulley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,081 this week

Johnston McCulley (1883–1958)

Johnston McCulley was born on February 2, 1883 in Illinois, USA as Arthur Johnston McCulley. He was a writer, known for The Mask of Zorro (1998), Zorro (1990) and Zorro (1957). He died on November 23, 1958 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 881 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 80 people
created 08 Jul 2013
 
a list of 61 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Johnston McCulley.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (44 credits)
  Zorro (TV Series) (character - 88 episodes, 1990 - 1993) (characters - 1 episode, 2011)
- Zorro: The Legend Continues (2011) ... (characters)
- The Discovery (1993) ... (character)
- Conundrum (1993) ... (character)
- Death & Taxes (1993) ... (character)
- The Arrival (1993) ... (character)
 2009 Zorro (TV Series) (character from novel)
 2005 The Legend of Zorro (character)
 1998 The Mask of Zorro (character Zorro)
 1991 The Legend of Zorro (TV Movie) (characters)
 1985 Zorro (Video Game) (character - uncredited)
 1981 Zorro: The Gay Blade (character)
 1974 The Mark of Zorro (TV Movie) (story "The Curse of Capistrano" - as Johnston McCully)
 1968 The Magnificent Zorro (character - uncredited)
 1963 Samson and the Slave Queen (character El Zorro)
 1963 Invincible Masked Rider (characters from book)
 1960-1961 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (characters - 4 episodes)
- Zorro: Auld Acquaintance (1961) ... (characters)
- Zorro: The Postponed Wedding (1961) ... (characters)
- Zorro: Adios El Cuchillo (1960) ... (characters)
- Zorro: El Bandido (1960) ... (characters)
  Zorro (TV Series) (characters - 79 episodes, 1957 - 1961) (stories: Zorro - 2 episodes, 1958) (stories - 1 episode, 1958)
- Auld Acquaintance (1961) ... (characters)
- The Postponed Wedding (1961) ... (characters)
- Adios, El Cuchillo (1960) ... (characters)
- El Bandido (1960) ... (characters)
- Finders Keepers (1959) ... (characters)
 1959 Zorro Rides Again (based on characters created by)
 1959 Zorro, the Avenger (characters)
 1958 The Sign of Zorro (novel "The Curse of Capistrano")
 1954 The Black Pirates (story "El Turbellino")
 1951 The Mark of the Renegade (novel "Mark of Zorro")
 1946 Don Ricardo Returns (story)
 1945 South of the Rio Grande (story)
 1944 Zorro's Black Whip ("Zorro" character created by)
 1944 Raiders of the Border (story "Raiders of the Border")
 1943 Outlaws of Stampede Pass (story)
 1942 Overland Mail (original story)
 1940 The Mark of Zorro (story "The Curse of Capistrano")
 1938 Rose of the Rio Grande (story)
 1937 Zorro Rides Again (character - uncredited)
 1937 The Red Rope (original story)
 1937 Rootin' Tootin' Rhythm (story)
 1937 The Trusted Outlaw (original story)
 1936 The Bold Caballero (idea)
 1935 The Outlaw Deputy (novel "King of Cactusville")
 1928 Saddle Mates (story - as Harrison Strong)
 1927/I Black Jack (story "The Broken Dollar")
 1926 The Ice Flood (story "The Brute Breaker")
 1924 Ride for Your Life (story)
 1922 Captain Fly-by-Night (story)
 1921 The Kiss (story "Little Erolinda")
 1920 The Mark of Zorro (based on the story by: "The Curse of Capistrano" published in "All-Story Weekly")
 1920 Ruth of the Rockies (story "Broadway Bab")
 1919 The Brute Breaker (story)
 1919 A White Man's Chance (story)
 1918 Unclaimed Goods (story)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "King of Cactusville" (filmed as The Outlaw Deputy (1935)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph McCullough | Johnston McCully | Harrison Strong
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Johnston McCulley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page