STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,716 this week

Craig McCracken


Craig McCracken has been interested in drawing and animation since the age of three. Some of his sources of inspiration are Japanese anime, Super Friends (1973), Pee-wee's Playhouse (1986) and Little Golden Books. After briefly considering a career as a comic book illustrator, McCracken studied animation at Cal Arts in LA (along with fellow ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 10 Oct 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Sep 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Apr 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 09 Apr 2016
 
a list of 131 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Craig McCracken's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 2016-2017 The Powerpuff Girls (TV Series) (created by - 44 episodes)
- Clawdad (2017) ... (creator)
- Splitsville (2017) ... (creator)
- 15 Minutes of Fame (2017) ... (creator)
- Green Wing (2017) ... (creator)
- The Last Donnycorn (2017) ... (creator)
 2016 The Powerpuff Girls: A Fan Film (Short) (based on the Cartoon Network characters created by) / (characters)
  Wander Over Yonder (TV Series) (1 episode, 2016) (story - 20 episodes, 2013 - 2016) (creator - 17 episodes, 2013 - 2016) (written by - 5 episodes, 2013 - 2015) (story by - 4 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (Story by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The End of the Galaxy (2016) ... (creator)
- The Party Poopers/The Waste of Time (2016) ... (story by)
- The Legend/The Bad Neighbors (2016) ... (segment "The Bad Neighbors")
- My Fair Hatey (2016) ... (creator) / (story)
- The Hole... Lotta Nothin'/The Show Stopper (2016) ... (story - segments "The Hole... Lotta Nothin'", "The Show Stopper")
 2015 Lego Dimensions (Video Game) (characters created by - uncredited)
 2015 Wander Over Yonder Shorts (TV Series short) (creator)
 2014 The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed (TV Movie) (creator)
 2011 Cartoon Network: Punch Time Explosion (Video Game) (characters and works of: "The Powerpuff Girls", "Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends")
 2009 Chowder (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Birthday Suits (2009) ... (story)
  Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (TV Series) (created by - 74 episodes, 2004 - 2009) (developer - 56 episodes, 2004 - 2009) (story - 56 episodes, 2004 - 2009) (written by - 5 episodes, 2004 - 2009)
- Read 'Em and Weep (2009) ... (creator)
- Bad Dare Day (2009) ... (creator)
- Goodbye to Bloo (2009) ... (creator) / (creator) / (story)
- Fools and Regulations (2009) ... (creator)
 2009 The Powerpuff Girls: Who, What, Where, How, Why... Who Cares? (Video documentary short) (additional writing)
 2008 The Powerpuff Girls Rule!!! (TV Movie) (creator) / (story) / (written by)
 2008 Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Destination Imagination (TV Movie) (creator) / (creator) / (story)
  The Powerpuff Girls (TV Series) (created by - 78 episodes, 1998 - 2004) (story by - 17 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (writer - 3 episodes, 1998 - 2001)
- I See a Funny Cartoon in Your Future/Octi Gone (2004) ... (creator) / (story by)
- Nuthin' Special/Neighbor Hood (2004) ... (creator) / (story by)
- What's the Big Idea?/Roughing it Up (2004) ... (creator)
- Crazy Mixed Up Puffs/Mizzen in Action (2004) ... (creator)
- West in Pieces (2004) ... (creator)
 2003 The Powerpuff Girls: 'Twas the Fight Before Christmas (Video) (creator) / (story)
 2002 The PowerPuff Girls: Relish Rampage (Video Game) (creator)
 2002 The Powerpuff Girls: Him and Seek (Video Game) (characters)
 2002 The Powerpuff Girls Movie (creator) / (story) / (written by)
 2001 The Powerpuff Girls (Video Game) (characters) / (television series "The Powerpuff Girls")
 2001 The Powerpuff Girls: Chemical X-Traction (Video Game) (television series "The Powerpuff Girls")
 2001 The Powerpuff Girls: Mojo Jojo A-Go-Go (Video Game) (characters)
 2001 The Powerpuff Girls: Mojo's Pet Project (Video Game) (characters)
 2001 The Powerpuff Girls: Battle Him (Video Game) (characters)
 2000 The Powerpuff Girls: Bad Mojo Jojo (Video Game) (characters)
 2000 The Powerpuff Girls: Paint the Townsville Green (Video Game) (characters)
 1999 Dexter's Laboratory: Ego Trip (TV Movie) (story)
 1997 No Neck Joe (Short) (created & written by)
 1995-1996 The Cartoon Cartoon Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Powerpuff Girls: Crime 101 (1996) ... (writer)
- Meat Fuzzy Lumkins (1995) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Art director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (7 credits)
Show Show Animation department (10 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Craig Mc Cracken | Craig | Craig Mccracken
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Genndy Tartakovsky took a chance with [Samurai Jack (2001)] and said, "I want to do this type of storytelling with mostly visuals." It's one of the most beautiful and elegant cartoons I've ever seen. See more »

Trivia:

Is a fan of Hayao Miyazaki's movies. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page