No photo available. Represent Frances McCoy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 290,737 this week

Frances McCoy (1912–1976)

Frances McCoy was born on December 25, 1912 in New York City, New York, USA. She was an actress, known for Soup to Nuts (1930), Ben Bernie and His Orchestra (1930) and Sing for Sweetie (1938). She died on June 20, 1976 in River Edge, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frances McCoy's work have you seen?

Known For

Soup to Nuts
Soup to Nuts Queenie
(1930)
Ben Bernie and His Orchestra
(1930)
Sing for Sweetie
Sing for Sweetie Mobster's Moll
(1938)
Wild Company
Wild Company Cora Diltz
(1930)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1938 Sing for Sweetie (Short)
Mobster's Moll
 1937 Rhythm in a Night Court (Short)
 1930 Soup to Nuts
Queenie
 1930 Wild Company
Cora Diltz
 1930 Ben Bernie and His Orchestra (Short)
Band Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1938 Sing for Sweetie (Short) (performer: "The Gypsy in My Soul" - uncredited)
 1930 Ben Bernie and His Orchestra (Short) (performer: "Hello Baby" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Swing Songstress

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page