No photo available. Represent Pat McCormick? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,682 this week

Pat McCormick (I) (1927–2005)

Veteran comic Pat McCormick was one of those second tier funnymen whose career enjoy great longevity on the stand-up and TV variety circuits, but fell just short of making it to the all-stars. As a gag writer, however, he reigned supreme. Pat was born on June 30, 1927, in Lakewood Ohio. Already a king-sized presence in high school, he proved ... See full bio »

"Big Little Lies" Director Hopes for a Second Season

Emmy winner Jean-Marc Vallée talks about working with the talented cast of "Big Little Lies" and shares some of his prior experiences working with Laura Dern and Reese Witherspoon.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 667 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 201 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 162 people
created 25 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pat McCormick's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (29 credits)
 1989 Search for Haunted Hollywood (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 1985 The Cracker Brothers (TV Movie)
 1985 Apt. 2C (TV Movie)
  The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (11 episodes, 1972 - 1980) (writer - 64 episodes, 1967 - 1981) (written by - 1 episode, 1977)
- Episode dated 4 September 1981 (1981) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 28 August 1981 (1981) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 27 August 1981 (1981) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 26 August 1981 (1981) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 25 August 1981 (1981) ... (writer)
 1980 Johnny Carson's 18th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (gag writer)
 1978 Super Night at the Super Bowl (TV Movie)
 1977 Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back (TV Movie documentary)
 1970-1971 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series) (writer - 24 episodes)
- Ironside Spoof (1971) ... (writer)
- The Candidate's Director (1971) ... (writer)
- Sheriff Hater (1971) ... (writer)
- Humperdoo's Magic Tire (1971) ... (writer)
- Appleby's Garage Sale (1971) ... (writer)
 1970 The Many Sides of Don Rickles (TV Special)
 1970 Happy Days (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1970) ... (writer)
 1965-1970 Get Smart (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Hello, Columbus - Goodbye, America (1970) ... (written by)
- I'm Only Human (1966) ... (written by)
- The Day Smart Turned Chicken (1965) ... (written by)
 1969 Here's Lucy (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Lucy and the Bogie Affair (1969) ... (written by)
 1968 The Don Rickles Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1968)
  The Kraft Music Hall (TV Series) (6 episodes, 1967 - 1968) (writer - 1 episode, 1967)
- Woody Allen Looks at 1967 (1967) ... (writer)
 1967 Danny Thomas Block Party: U.S.A. (TV Special)
 1967 Dick Van Dyke Special (TV Movie)
 1966-1967 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Goober's Contest (1967) ... (written by)
- Mind Over Matter (1966) ... (written by)
 1967 The Barrump-Bump Show (TV Special)
 1966-1967 The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #4.17 (1967) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.14 (1966) ... (written by)
 1966 Lucy in London (TV Movie)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Where It's At (1966)
 1964 The Entertainers (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1964) ... (writer)
  The Jimmy Dean Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1963) (written by - 2 episodes, 1963 - 1964)
- Episode #1.25 (1964) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.15 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.10 (1963) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.9 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1963) ... (writer)
 1964 Wild Winters Night (TV Movie) (writer)
 1962 I've Got a Secret (TV Series) (game writer - 30 episodes)
- Episode dated 31 December 1962 (1962) ... (game writer)
- Episode dated 10 December 1962 (1962) ... (game writer - uncredited)
- Episode dated 12 November 1962 (1962) ... (game writer - uncredited)
- Episode dated 29 October 1962 (1962) ... (game writer)
- Episode dated 22 October 1962 (1962) ... (game writer)
 1960/I Candid Camera (TV Series)
 1957 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Pat McCormick Tells It Like It Is" (Atco Records). See more »

Alternate Names:

Patrick McCormick

Height:

6' 7" (2.01 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[during an argument with writer Paul Keyes] Paul, your parents owe the world a retraction.

Trivia:

Entered the Motion Picture & Television Hospital in Woodland Hills, California, after suffering a stroke in 1998, See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page