No photo available. Represent Robert McCord? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,589 this week

Robert McCord (I) (1915–1980)

Robert McCord was born on February 24, 1915 in Iowa, USA as Robert Leigh McCord II. He was an actor, known for Yancy Derringer (1958), Twilight Zone (1959) and The Thrill of It All (1963). He died on October 1, 1980 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Emmy Awards 2014

We have the winners, photos and more in our 2014 Emmys section.


Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Robert McCord.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1969 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
Jones
- Love and Equity (1969) ... Jones (uncredited)
 1965-1968 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Porter #1 / Sidney
- The Night of the Sedgewick Curse (1968) ... Porter #1 (as Robert L. McCord)
- The Night of the Human Trigger (1965) ... Sidney (uncredited)
 1959-1964 Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Waiter / Townsman in Black Hat / Man Watching Audition / ...
- Mr. Garrity and the Graves (1964) ... Townsman in Black Hat (uncredited)
- Caesar and Me (1964) ... Man Watching Audition (uncredited)
- I am the Night - Color Me Black (1964) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- What's in the Box (1964) ... Electric Chair Guard (uncredited)
- You Drive (1964) ... Passerby (uncredited)
 1963 The Thrill of It All
Elevator Passenger (uncredited)
 1959 Yancy Derringer (TV Series)
Capt. Amos Fry / Captain Amos Fry / Captain Fry
- V as in Voodoo (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- The Wayward Warrior (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- Duel at the Oaks (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- The Gun That Murdered Lincoln (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- Thunder on the River (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
 1956 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Press Agent (1956)
 1955 Queen Bee
Man (uncredited)
 1951 Mr. Belvedere Rings the Bell
Helper (uncredited)
 1950 I'll Get By
Commentator (uncredited)
 1950 My Blue Heaven
Man (uncredited)
 1948 That Wonderful Urge
Reporter (uncredited)
 1948 When My Baby Smiles at Me
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1948 One Touch of Venus
Man in Park (uncredited)
 1948 You Were Meant for Me
Member of the Band (uncredited)
 1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim
Office Clerk (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert L. McCord III | Robert McCord III | Robert L. McCord
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He appeared over 60 episodes of Twilight Zone (1959), more than any one else other than the series' creator and host Rod Serling, mostly as an uncredited extra. See more »

Nickname:

Bud

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Robert McCord on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page