No photo available. Represent Norma McCarty? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 73,838 this week

Norma McCarty (1920–2014)

Norma McCarty was born on December 18, 1920 in Arkansas, USA. She was an actress, known for The Haunted World of Edward D. Wood Jr. (1995), Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) and E! Mysteries & Scandals (1998). She was married to Edward D. Wood Jr.. She died on June 27, 2014 in Newhall, Santa Clarita, California, USA. See full bio »

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norma McCarty's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1999 E! Mysteries & Scandals (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Ed Wood (1999) ... Herself
 1995 The Haunted World of Edward D. Wood Jr. (Documentary)
Herself (as Norma McCarty-Wood)
 1989 The Incredibly Strange Film Show (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Ed Wood Jr. (1989) ... Herself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Norma E. McCarty | Norma McCarty-Wood | Norma McCarty Wood
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She died peacefully at Santa Clarita Convalescent Hospital in Newhall, Santa Clarita, CA. See more »

Nickname:

Dixie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Norma McCarty on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page