No photo available. Represent Michael McCarthy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 105,446 this week

Michael McCarthy (I) (1917–1959)

Michael McCarthy was born on February 27, 1917 in Birmingham, England. He was a director and writer, known for Operation Amsterdam (1959), The Accursed (1957) and Mystery Junction (1951). He died on May 7, 1959 in St. Leonard's, England. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 198 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Michael McCarthy.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 1956-1957 Sailor of Fortune (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Port Jeopardy (1957)
- Desert Tomb (1957)
 1956-1957 Assignment Foreign Legion (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Mixed Blood (1957)
- The Ghost (1956)
- The Search (1956)
- The Baroness (1956)
 1957 The Accursed
 1954-1956 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- A Likely Story (1956)
- The Immigrant (1955)
- The Only Son (1955)
- The Patriarch (1955)
 1956 The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Hostage (1956)
 1952 Crow Hollow
 1951 Road Sense (Documentary short)
 1949 Feature Story
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Micky McCarthy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British screenwriter and television director of the 1950's. In films from 1934, he also variously worked as production designer, assistant director and small part actor.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Michael McCarthy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page