No photo available. Represent Eugene McCarthy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 91,223 this week

Eugene McCarthy (III) (1916–2005)

Eugene McCarthy, the U.S. Senator from Minnesota whose maverick anti-war Presidential campaign in 1968 toppled Lyndon Johnson from power, was born on March 29, 1916, in the small town of Watkins, Minnesota. He took degrees from St. John's University (Collegeville, Minnesota) and the University of Minnesota before becoming a teacher. After a stint ... See full bio »

IMDb's Best of 2015

Find out which stars, movies, and TV shows made our Top 10 lists. Plus, watch original videos, browse photos, and more.

Visit our Best of 2015 section

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 2 -- Watch the Trailer

Watch the season 2 trailer for the Amazon Original Series "Mozart in the Jungle." The new season begins Dec. 30 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the trailer

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 344 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugene McCarthy's work have you seen?

User Polls


Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2010 Hubert H Humphrey: The Art of the Possible (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sen. Eugene McCarthy | Senator Eugene McCarthy | Senator Eugene McCarthy of Minnesota

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Being in politics is like being a football coach. You have to be smart enough to understand the game and dumb enough to think it's important.


He and his wife separated after his unsuccessful run for the 1968 Democratic presidential nomination, but they never divorced. See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Eugene McCarthy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page