STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,103 this week

John McCain (I)


John McCain was born on August 29, 1936 in Canal Zone, Panama as John Sidney McCain III. He is an actor and writer, known for Face the Nation (1954), Television's Vietnam (1985) and Why We Fight (2005). He has been married to Cindy Hensley McCain since May 17, 1980. They have four children. He was previously married to Carol Shepp. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 20 Aug 2012
 
a list of 58 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 02 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John McCain's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Face the Nation
Face the Nation Himself / Himself - Chairman, Senate Armed Services Committee / Himself - Ranking Member of United States Senate Armed Services Committee / Himself - Guest / Himself - Ranking Member of United States Senate Armed Services Committe
(2006-2017)
Television's Vietnam
(1985)
Why We Fight
Why We Fight Himself
(2005)
Ethos
Ethos Himself - U.S. Senator
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
 2006 24 (TV Series)
CTU Staffer
- Day 5: 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (2006) ... CTU Staffer (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (107 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (109 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commentary, "Fortress Mentality," Published in "Air & Space/ Smithsonian," March 1998, Volume 12, Number 6, Page 66-67. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sen. John McCain | Senator John McCain | U.S. Senator John McCain | McCain

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I will not take the low road to the highest office in this land. I want the presidency in the best way, not the worst way. See more »

Trivia:

His Senate seat was previously held by Barry Goldwater. See more »

Nickname:

The Maverick See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page