STARmeter
66
Down 6 this week

James McAvoy


McAvoy was born on 21 April 1979 in Glasgow, Scotland, to Elizabeth (née Johnstone), a nurse, and James McAvoy senior, a bus driver. He was raised on a housing estate in Drumchapel, Glasgow by his maternal grandparents (James, a butcher, and Mary) after his parents divorced when James was 7. He went to St Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, ... See full bio »

Sundance Film Festival 2017

Visit our Sundance guide for everything you need to know about the 2017 Sundance Film Festival including videos, a guide to what's showing this year, trending titles and more.

Visit our Guide to Sundance

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 02 Sep 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Aug 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Jul 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X: First Class
X: First Class Charles Xavier (24 Years)
(2011)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)
Wanted
Wanted Wesley
(2008)
X-Men: Apocalypse
X-Men: Apocalypse Professor Charles Xavier
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (35 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (71 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (21 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in William Shakespeare's "Romeo & Juliet", Perth Theatre Company at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

['Macbeth'] gets called 'the Scottish Play', but it's not about Scotland - it's about a f*****g mental case. For me, it's about a guy with huge trauma: firstly post-traumatic stress disorder, but also the trauma of not being able to have a child. I've been doing a lot of that sort of stuff lately. My roles over the last couple of years have mostly been about mental people losing their families or... See more »

Trivia:

His younger sister is Joy McAvoy, also an actress who appeared as 'Estelle' alongside McAvoy in Filth (2013). See more »

Trademark:

Blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Floyd See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Split press tour Vmary33
SPLIT reviews xinellen
Scotland BAFTA 2016 Vmary33
Can we all start calling him Jimmy Mack? elifittz
X-Men: Apocalypse Interviews & Photos Vmary33
New movie? Sci-fi Extinction xinellen
Discuss James McAvoy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page