STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 35 this week

James McAvoy


McAvoy was born on 21 April 1979 in Glasgow, Scotland, to Elizabeth (née Johnstone), a nurse, and James McAvoy senior, a bus driver. He was raised in Drumchapel, Glasgow by his grandparents after his father abandoned his mother when James was 7. He went to St Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, Glasgow, where he did well enough and started 'a ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent James McAvoy? Add or change photos

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 12 Sep 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Nov 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 03 Apr 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Jul 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (34 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (66 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Peter Nichols' play, "Privates on Parade," at the Donmar Theatre in London, England with Roger Allam, Malcolm Sinclair, Justin Salinger, Nigel Harman, and Indira Varma in the cast. Michael Grandage was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always have a beard between jobs. I just let it grow until they pay me to shave it. People are quite surprised it's ginger. Sometimes they ask me if I dye my hair and I always say "Wow, no! I'm 'trans-ginger'." See more »

Trivia:

On 9 March 2015, McAvoy was nominated for a Best Actor Olivier award for his performance as Jack, the 14th Earl of Gurney in "The Ruling Class" (2015). The award ceremony takes place at the Royal Opera House in London's Covent Garden on Sunday 12 April. See more »

Trademark:

Blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Jamesy Boy See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
'Submergence' News Vmary33
Roles for "Mr. Period-Face" tobian85
Split news & photos Vmary33
Toby Jones and Eddie Marsan join "The Coldest City" powblopwiz
Victor Frankenstein News Vmary33
New film 'Coldest City' Vmary33
Discuss James McAvoy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page