No photo available. Represent Edward T. McAvoy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,018 this week

Edward T. McAvoy (1949–2005)

Edward T. McAvoy was born on July 23, 1949 in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA. He is known for his work on Office Space (1999), Monster (2003) and Last Action Hero (1993). He died on May 4, 2005 in Temple City, California, USA. See full bio »

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward T. McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Office Space
Office Space Production Designer
(1999)
Monster
Monster Production Designer
(2003)
Last Action Hero
Last Action Hero Art Department
(1993)
Ghost World
Ghost World Production Designer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (13 credits)
 1995 Outbreak (assistant art director - as Edward McAvoy)
 1993 Last Action Hero (assistant art director)
 1992 The Distinguished Gentleman (assistant art director)
 1992 Honey I Blew Up the Kid (assistant art director - as Eddie McAvoy)
 1992 A Midnight Clear (scenic artist)
 1991 The Rocketeer (assistant art director)
 1990 Arachnophobia (assistant art director)
 1989 Always (scenic artist - as Eddie McAvoy)
 1987 Someone to Watch Over Me (paint foreman - as Ed McAvoy)
 1982 Blade Runner (scenic artist - uncredited)
 1976 All the President's Men (scenic artist - uncredited)
 1974 The Towering Inferno (scenic artist - uncredited)
 1974 Young Frankenstein (scenic artist - uncredited)
Show Show Production designer (12 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ed Mc Avoy | Eddie McAvoy | Edward McAvoy | Ed McAvoy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page