No photo available. Represent James Duff McAdams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,866 this week

James Duff McAdams (1937–2007)

James Duff McAdams was born on March 11, 1937 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is known for his work on Kojak (1973), The Equalizer (1985) and The Virginian (1962). He died on September 8, 2007 in Cathedral City, California. See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Duff McAdams.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 1994-1997 M.A.N.T.I.S. (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- Ghost of the Ice (1997) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
- Ancestral Evil (1997) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
- Spider in the Tower (1995) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
- Fast Forward (1995) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
- The Delusionist (1995) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
 1996-1997 The Burning Zone (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- On Wings of Angels (1997) ... (executive producer - as James D. MacAdams)
- Wild Fire (1997) ... (executive producer - as James D. MacAdams)
- A Secret in the Neighborhood (1997) ... (executive producer - as James D. MacAdams)
- Elegy for a Dream (1997) ... (executive producer - as James D. MacAdams)
- The Last Five Pounds Are the Hardest (1997) ... (executive producer - as James D. MacAdams)
 1993 The Return of Ironside (TV Movie) (executive producer - as James McAdams)
 1991 Kojak: Fatal Flaw (TV Movie) (executive producer - as James McAdams)
 1990 Law & Order (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode)
- Everybody's Favorite Bagman (1990) ... (co-executive producer - as James McAdams)
 1989 Kojak: Ariana (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1985-1989 The Equalizer (TV Series) (executive producer - 87 episodes)
- Suicide Squad (1989) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
- Endgame (1989) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
- Race Traitors (1989) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
- Heart of Justice (1989) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
- The Caper (1989) ... (executive producer - as James McAdams)
 1987 Kojak: The Price of Justice (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1985 Kojak: The Belarus File (TV Movie) (executive producer - as James McAdams)
 1984 Time Bomb (TV Movie) (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
 1981 Hellinger's Law (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1979 Mrs. Columbo (TV Series) (supervising producer - 2 episodes)
- Caviar with Everything (1979) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
- A Riddle for Puppets (1979) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
 1978 The Eddie Capra Mysteries (TV Series) (producer)
  Kojak (TV Series) (producer - 91 episodes, 1973 - 1977) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 1977 - 1978) (executive producer - 4 episodes, 1975 - 1976)
- In Full Command (1978) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
- 60 Miles to Hell (1978) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
- Photo Must Credit Joe Paxton (1978) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
- May the Horse Be with You (1978) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
- The Halls of Terror (1978) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
 1976 Switch (TV Series) (supervising producer - 4 episodes)
- The Things That Belong to Mickey Costello (1976) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
- The Argonaut Special (1976) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
- Fleece of Snow (1976) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
- The Twelfth Commandment (1976) ... (supervising producer - as James McAdams)
 1975 Crime Club (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 If I Had a Million (TV Movie) (producer - as James McAdams)
 1972-1973 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Tightrope to Tomorrow (1973) ... (producer - as James McAdams)
- A Terminal Career (1973) ... (producer - as James McAdams)
- The Velvet Prison (1972) ... (producer - as James McAdams)
 1972 The Bull of the West (TV Movie) (producer)
 1970 The Intruders (TV Movie) (producer)
  The Virginian (TV Series) (producer - 22 episodes, 1965 - 1970) (associate producer - 21 episodes, 1965 - 1966) (supervising producer - 2 episodes, 1966)
- The Gift (1970) ... (producer)
- No War for the Warrior (1970) ... (producer)
- Train of Darkness (1970) ... (producer)
- Holocaust (1970) ... (producer)
- The Power Seekers (1969) ... (producer)
 1967-1968 Ironside (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Something for Nothing (1968) ... (producer - as James McAdams)
- The Monster of Comus Towers (1967) ... (producer - as James McAdams)
- Tagged for Murder (1967) ... (producer - as James McAdams)
- Eat, Drink and Be Buried (1967) ... (producer - as James McAdams)
- Dead Man's Tale (1967) ... (producer - as James McAdams)
 1966-1967 The Road West (TV Series) (producer - 27 episodes)
- Elizabeth's Odyssey (1967) ... (producer)
- The Agreement (1967) ... (producer)
- A War for the Gravediggers (1967) ... (producer)
- The Eighty-Seven Dollar Bride (1967) ... (producer)
- Charade of Justice (1967) ... (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Mc Adams | James D. MacAdams | James D. McAdams | James McAdams
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jim

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss James Duff McAdams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page