No photo available. Represent Harry Mayo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 226,593 this week

Harry Mayo (I) (1898–1964)

Harry Mayo was born on March 11, 1898 in Helena, Montana, USA as Ray Simpson. He is known for his work on Around the World in 80 Days (1956), Hotel de Paree (1959) and The Climax (1944). He died on January 6, 1964 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Mayo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Around the World in 80 Days
(1956)
Hotel de Paree
Hotel de Paree Bartender
(1960)
The Climax
The Climax Undetermined Role
(1944)
Double Dynamite
Double Dynamite Policeman
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1963 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Townsman
- I Call Him Wonder (1963) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- Anybody Can Kill a Marshal (1963) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- The Cousin (1963) ... Townsman (uncredited)
 1963 Bonanza (TV Series)
Show Spectator / Juror
- The Actress (1963) ... Show Spectator (uncredited)
- The Last Haircut (1963) ... Juror (uncredited)
 1961-1963 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Townsman / Circus Patron
- American Primitive (1963) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- Bob Wire (1963) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- Shootout at Hogtooth (1962) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- One, Two, Three (1962) ... Circus Patron (uncredited)
- Bearbait (1961) ... Townsman (uncredited)
 1961 A Fever in the Blood
Courtrom Spectator (uncredited)
 1960 Hotel de Paree (TV Series)
Bartender
- Sundance and the Fallen Sparrow (1960) ... Bartender
 1956 Around the World in 80 Days
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1951 Double Dynamite
Policeman (uncredited)
 1951 My Forbidden Past
Spectator at Inquest (uncredited)
 1950 The Yellow Cab Man
Businessman (uncredited)
 1949 The Lady Gambles
Dealer (uncredited)
 1947 The Last Round-up
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1947 Honeymoon
Doctor (uncredited)
 1944 The Climax
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1944 A Night of Adventure
Juror (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1951 Love Nest (stand-in: William Lundigan - uncredited)
 1945 Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (stand-in: Preston Foster - uncredited)
 1936 Love Before Breakfast (stand-in: Preston Foster - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Harry A. Mayo
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page