STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 738 this week

Peter Mayhew (II)


Peter Mayhew was born on May 19, 1944 in Barnes, London, England. Now residing in Texas, this former resident of Yorkshire, England, was working as a hospital attendant at the King's College Hospital in London when film producer Charles H. Schneer saw his photo, literally standing above the crowd around him. Charles H. Schneer cast him in Sinbad ... See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 08 Feb 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 07 Apr 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Mayhew's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Chewbacca

Height:

7' 3" (2.21 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on doing Star Wars] this has been the best thing that ever happened to me, in the past 25 years I've been able to travel all over the world and get paid for it I never had to pay for a thing I can go out in public without being recognized if I want to be recognized in public it will happen,Star Wars was great to me, I'm set for life. See more »

Trivia:

Has a cane that looks like a lightsaber. See more »

Trademark:

Chewbacca from the Star Wars films See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page