No photo available. Represent Michael L. May? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,349 this week

Michael L. May

Michael May was born in 1962. He is a fourth generation member of the film industry. His father is legendary Key Grip "Chainsaw" Tommy May. His Uncle Harry May was a well known Director of Photography, and his Cousin Bradford is a Producer/Director. Michael's education in the film industry began when he was very young. His first visit to a set was ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael L. May? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Top 10 TV Shows

Brooke Anderson from "Entertainment Tonight" and Melanie McFarland take a look at the Top 10 TV Shows of 2014 in our new series "IMDb Countdown".

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael L. May's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (5 credits)
 2002 Star Trek: Nemesis (camera technician - as Mike May)
 2000 The Cell (photosonics technician: second unit, visual effects - as Michael May)
 1998 Armageddon (first assistant camera: high-speed miniatures unit, DQI - as Michael May)
 1998 Deep Rising (motion control technician: motion control stage, Dream Quest Images - as Mike May)
 1997 Con Air (camera operator: hi-speed miniatures unit - as Michael May)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
 2010 Love Ranch (phantom camera technician)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael P. May | Michael May | Mike May

Message Boards

Discuss Michael L. May on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page