No photo available. Represent Joe May? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,489 this week

Joe May (I) (1880–1954)

A businessman and operetta director, Joe May, one of the founders of the German cinema, started directing films in 1911 and started his own production company a few years later. He gave famous German director Fritz Lang his start in films, employing him as a screenwriter in his early films. After the Nazi takeover, May fled to the United States ... See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 853 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 516 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 499 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe May's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Asphalt
Asphalt Director
(1929)
Homecoming
Homecoming Director
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (87 credits)
 1941 Hit the Road
 1937 Confession
 1932 Hochzeitsreise zu dritt (supervisor)
 1931 Son altesse l'amour (supervising)
 1930 Der unsterbliche Lump (supervising)
 1929 Asphalt
 1928 Homecoming
 1926 Dagfin
 1923 Love Tragedy
 1921 Junge Mama (supervising)
 1921 Am Webstuhl der Zeit (supervising)
 1919 Der Muff (supervising)
 1918 Die Ratte (supervising)
 1918 Das Opfer
 1917 Der Onyxknopf
 1917 Ehre
 1915 In der Nacht
 1914 Die Pagode
 1914 The Man in the Cellar (Short)
Show Show Producer (81 credits)
Show Show Writer (62 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fred Majo | Joseph Mandel

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His teenage daughter Eva May (born 1902 in Vienna) tried to build her own career as an actress but committed suicide in 1924 after the end of her third marriage. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page