No photo available. Represent Ida May? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56,240 this week

Ida May (I) (1909–1980)

Ida May was born on February 7, 1909 in California, USA as Ida May Cox. She was an actress, known for Unguarded Girls (1929), Tillie the Toiler (1927) and The Taxi Dancer (1927). She died on January 26, 1980 in Los Angeles, California. See full bio »
1 photo »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ida May's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Unguarded Girls
Unguarded Girls Actress
(1929)
Tillie the Toiler
(1927)
The Taxi Dancer
The Taxi Dancer Actress
(1927)
Union Pacific
Union Pacific Goldie
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1939 Union Pacific
Goldie (uncredited)
 1938 Wee Wee Monsieur (Short)
Large Harem Girl (uncredited)
 1928 The Wedding March (uncredited)
 1928 Love and Learn (uncredited)
 1927 Man, Woman and Sin (uncredited)
 1927 Underworld
Laughing Woman at the Ball (uncredited)
 1927 Old San Francisco
Tenderloin Woman (uncredited)
 1927 When a Man Loves
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1927 The Show
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ida May Nutter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tall, blonde bit-player who specialized in underworld roles.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page