No photo available. Represent Meinhart Maur? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 100,498 this week

Meinhart Maur (1891–1964)

Meinhart Maur was born on August 18, 1891 in Hajdúnánás, Hungary. He was an actor, known for The Tales of Hoffmann (1951), Die Teufelsanbeter (1920) and Harakiri (1919). He was married to Annie Arden. He died in 1964 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in London, England, UK

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Meinhart Maur.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 1958 Sailor of Fortune (TV Series)
General Achmed Huda
- The King's Four Wives (1958) ... General Achmed Huda
 1954 Malaga
Jakie
 1954 The Grove Family (TV Series)
Dr. Lippenthrop
- Midsummer Madness (1954) ... Dr. Lippenthrop
 1953 Epitaph for a Spy (TV Mini-Series)
Herr Vogel
- Epitaph (1953) ... Herr Vogel
- All Men Are Liars (1953) ... Herr Vogel
- Violence (1953) ... Herr Vogel
- Go Spy the Land (1953) ... Herr Vogel
 1953 Never Let Me Go
Lemkov
 1953 Decameron Nights
Sultan
 1950 The Wooden Horse
Hotel proprietor
 1949 The Huggetts Abroad
Jeweller
 1949 It's Not Cricket
Maharajah
 1944 Candlelight in Algeria
Schultz
 1942 We'll Smile Again
Herr Steiner
 1941 Jeannie
 1940 O-Kay for Sound
Guggenheimer
 1940 Three Silent Men
Karl Zaroff
 1940 Band Waggon
German General (uncredited)
 1940 Pack Up Your Troubles (uncredited)
 1940 Mad Men of Europe
Waldo
 1940 21 Days Together
Carl Grunlich
 1938 The Last Barricade
Don Jose
 1938 Nobody Home
'Dutchy' Alkmann
 1938 Who Goes Next?
Commandant
 1937 Doctor Syn
Mulatto
 1936 Second Bureau
Gen. von Raugwitz
 1936 Rembrandt
Ornia (uncredited)
 1924 Die Stimme des Herzens
Helgas Vater
 1920 Dämmernde Nächte
Jörn Skaare
 1920 Niemand weiß es
Ein Gast
 1920 Sybill Morgan
 1920 Berlin W.
Chefredakteur Nebeling
 1920 Das Fest der schwarzen Tulpe
Isaac Tichelaer
 1920 Va banque
Krojanker
 1920 Schneider Wibbel
Gefängnisschliesser
 1919 Die Dame im Pelz
Graf Sacher-Khun (Maler)
 1919 Harakiri
Prince Matahari
 1919 Die beiden Gatten der Frau Ruth
Notar Lars Sidellius
 1919 Die Tragödie der Manja Orsan
Jean Tanda - Jurist

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Edward Horan and Stanley Lupino's musical, "Lady Behave," at His Majesty's Theatre in London, England with Stanley Lupino, Pat Kirkwood, Judy Campbell, and Sally Gray in the cast.

Alternate Names:

Meinhard Maur
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His wife, Annie Arden, was a Continental actress

Nickname:

The Man with 100 Faces

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Meinhart Maur on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page