No photo available. Represent Bill Mauldin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 41,538 this week

Bill Mauldin (1921–2003)

Bill Mauldin was born in Mountain Park, New Mexico, in 1921, and started drawing young. He took a few courses at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts and, in 1940 entered the Army and was assigned as an illustrator for the military's newspaper, The Stars & Stripes. He created two characters for which he will always be remembered: a pair of plain, ... See full bio »

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

Related News

The Forgotten: Boy Meets Girl

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Mauldin's work have you seen?

User Polls


Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2009 Milites Christi (Short)
 1951 Teresa
 1951 The Red Badge of Courage
Tom Wilson - the Loud Soldier
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1952 Back at the Front (book)
 1951 Up Front (book)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1998 America in the '40s (TV Movie documentary)
 1974 The World at War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself / Himself - Cartoonist, 'Stars and Stripes'
- Remember (1974) ... Himself
- Tough Old Gut: Italy - November 1942-June 1944 (1974) ... Himself - Cartoonist, 'Stars and Stripes'
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
- Episode #3.107 (1971) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1951 The Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Story (Documentary)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Up Front" (filmed as Up Front (1951)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William H. Mauldin

Did You Know?


Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume 7, 2003-2005, pages 358-360. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2007. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Best Texian04
Discuss Bill Mauldin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page