STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,876 this week

Waldemar Matuska (1932–2009)


Waldemar Matuska was born on July 3, 1932 in Kosice, Czechoslovakia as Vladimír Matuska. He was an actor, known for Lemonade Joe (1964), Kdyby tisíc klarinetu (1965) and All My Compatriots (1969). He was married to Olga Blechová. He died on May 30, 2009 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Waldemar Matuska's work have you seen?

Known For

Lemonade Joe
Lemonade Joe Banjo Kid - Gunslinger
(1964)
Kdyby tisíc klarinetu
Kdyby tisíc klarinetu Soldier Patrik
(1965)
All My Compatriots
(1969)
Trhák
Trhák Ranger Kalina
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1981 Trhák
Ranger Kalina
 1977 Talíre nad Velkým Malíkovem
Sculptor Mimra
 1976 Hadrián z Rímsu (TV Movie)
Singer
 1974 Noc na Karlstejne
Cyprian prince
 1973 Zpívající film
Vousác
 1971 Kam slunce nechodí (TV Movie)
Smola
 1971 Svatby pana Voka
Trubadúr
 1971 The Foolish Frog (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1969 All My Compatriots
Zásinek
 1968 Klapzubova jedenáctka (TV Series)
- Proti pirátum (1968)
 1967 So unterhält man sich in Prag (TV Movie)
 1967 Rokoko-Cocktail (TV Movie)
 1967 Hotel pro cizince
Otomar
 1966 Smrt za oponou
Orbigny
 1966 Dýmky
Marcello
 1966 Fantom Morrisvillu
Manuel Díaz - adventurer
 1966 Revue v mlze (TV Movie)
 1965 Kdyby tisíc klarinetu
Soldier Patrik
 1964 Pujcovna talentu (TV Movie)
 1964 Lemonade Joe
Banjo Kid - Gunslinger
 1963 Lucie
 1963 Der Andere neben dir (TV Movie) (as Valdemar Matuska)
 1963 Ztracená revue (TV Movie) (as Matuska)
 1962 Vánice
Kytarista
 1960 Sedmý kontinent
Kábrt
Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Waldemar Matuschka | Valdemar Matuska | Matuska
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page