No photo available. Represent Arne Mattsson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,088 this week

Arne Mattsson (1919–1995)

Arne Mattsson was born on December 2, 1919 in Uppsala, Uppsala län, Sweden. He was a director and writer, known for One Summer of Happiness (1951), The Doll (1962) and Körkarlen (1958). He was married to Elsa Prawitz. He died on June 28, 1995 in Sweden. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Sweden

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9099 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2472 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2237 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 
a list of 70 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arne Mattsson's work have you seen?
1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

One Summer of Happiness
(1951)
The Doll
The Doll Director
(1962)
Körkarlen
Körkarlen Director
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (61 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arne Matsson | Arne Mattson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Swedish director who started as assistant to Per Lindberg. Worked as writer and director for Svensk Filmindustri and Nordisk Tonfilm from the mid-1940's. He first became known internationally for One Summer of Happiness (1951) (aka "One Summer of Happiness"), which aroused controversy because of its permissiveness. Later in his career, he specialised in mystery and suspense subjects a la ... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page