STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56,663 this week

Denver Mattson (1937–2005)


Denver Mattson was born on July 12, 1937 in North Dakota, USA. He is known for his work on The Thing (1982), Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) and Police Academy (1984). He died on September 24, 2005 in Pasadena, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 129 people
created 13 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Denver Mattson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (58 credits)
 1999 Hard Time: Hostage Hotel (TV Movie) (stunts)
 1999 Hard Time: The Premonition (TV Movie) (stunts)
 1998 Hard Time (TV Movie) (stunts)
 1998 Lethal Weapon 4 (stunts)
 1996 Set It Off (stunts)
 1994 Wagons East (stunt performer)
 1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- One Riot, One Ranger (1993) ... (stunts)
 1992 Universal Soldier (stunts)
 1992 Unlawful Entry (stunts)
 1992 Sleepwalkers (stunts)
 1991 Mobsters (stunts)
 1989 Cat Chaser (stunts)
 1988 Far North (stunts)
 1988 Case Closed (TV Movie) (stunts)
 1988 Cop (stunts - uncredited)
 1987 Slam Dance (stunt player)
 1987 The Kindred (stunts)
 1986 Tough Guys (stunts - uncredited)
 1986 Maximum Overdrive (stunts)
 1986 Choke Canyon (stunts)
 1986 Critters (stunts)
 1986 Acceptable Risks (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1985 Avenging Angel (stunts)
 1984 Police Academy (stunts)
 1983 Bad Boys (stunt player)
 1983 Part 2, Mad Mission: Aces Go Places (car stunt coordinator: first unit)
 1982 The Thing (stunts)
 1982 Mad Mission (stunt driver)
 1981 Under the Rainbow (stunts)
 1981 Going Ape! (stunts)
 1981 Goldie and the Boxer Go to Hollywood (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1980 Roadie (stunt driver - uncredited)
 1979 1941 (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 Marciano (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1979 The Main Event (stunt coordinator)
 1979 The Fantastic Seven (TV Movie) (stunts)
 1978 The One Man Jury (stunts)
 1978 Texas Detour (stunts)
 1977 Mr. Billion (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The House by the Lake (stunt coordinator) / (stunts)
 1975 The Hindenburg (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 The Master Gunfighter (stunts)
 1974 The Towering Inferno (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 Earthquake (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 Cleopatra Jones (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 Battle for the Planet of the Apes (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 The Poseidon Adventure (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Support Your Local Gunfighter (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Lost Flight (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 Flareup (stunt double: Luke Askew - uncredited)
 1968 Land of the Giants (TV Series) (stunts)
 1967 Laredo (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- The Small Chance Ghost (1967) ... (stunt double: Ed Binns)
 1966 Star Trek (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- What Are Little Girls Made Of? (1966) ... (stunt double: Budd Albright - uncredited)
 1965 I Spy (TV Series) (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series) (stunts)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Denver R. Mattson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Denver Mattson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page