No photo available. Represent Cerys Matthews? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,510 this week

Cerys Matthews

Cerys Matthews was born on April 11, 1969 in Cardiff, Wales as Cerys Elizabeth Philip Matthews. She was previously married to Seth Riddle. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Cerys Matthews? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 826 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Jun 2012
 
a list of 2489 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cerys Matthews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2014 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Week 1: The Skate-Off (2014) ... (performer: "Baby, It's Cold Outside" - uncredited)
 2011 Britain's Favourite Christmas Songs (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Baby, It's Cold Outside" - as Cerys)
 2002 American Psycho II: All American Girl (Video) (writer: "Dead From the Waist Down")
 2001 A Small Summer Party (TV Movie) (writer: "Bulimic Beats")
 2000 Care (TV Movie) (writer: "Road Rage" - uncredited)
 2000 Looking for Alibrandi (writer: "Dead from the Waist Down")
 2000 Charmed (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- How to Make a Quilt Out of Americans (2000) ... (writer: "Valerian" - uncredited)
 2000 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 15 February 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "Mulder and Scully" - uncredited)
 1999 Watership Down (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Vision (1999) ... (performer: "Thank You, Stars")
 1999 Fanny and Elvis (performer: "The More I See You")
 1999 An Audience with Tom Jones (TV Special) (performer: "What's new pussycat", "Baby It's cold outside")
 1999 The Lakes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (1999) ... (writer: "You've Got a Lot to Answer For" - uncredited)
 1998 Jools's Annual Hootenanny (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Jools' 6th Annual Hootenanny (1998) ... (performer: "Baby It's Cold Outside")
 1998 L.A. Without a Map (writer: "My Selfish Gene")
 1997 The Beggar Bride (TV Movie) (writer: "You've Got a Lot to Answer For" - uncredited)
 1997 House of America (writer: "Dream On")
 1997 Twin Town (writer: "You've Got A Lot To Answer For")
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Cockahoop"

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 12 Interviews | 3 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Catatonia

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I once dressed up as a mountain when I was in Spain. It was for some fancy dress do. It was awful though - nobody knew what I was! I had my face painted green and I had green hair and I had sheep stuck all around my thighs! Mountains don't come without sheep, do they? See more »

Trivia:

Gave birth to her second child, christened Johnny Natchez Jones Riddle August 2005. It was a home birth at their Nashville estate. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Veeery Nice! pauld-witham
Fall Beside Her emilymayv
Discuss Cerys Matthews on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page