STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,105 this week

Ulrich Matthes


Ulrich Matthes was born on May 9, 1959 in Berlin, Germany. He is an actor, known for Downfall (2004), Winter Sleepers (1997) and The Ninth Day (2004). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

'Snowden' Cast Makes Waves at San Diego Comic-Con

Joseph Gordon Levitt, Shailene Woodley, and Zachary Quinto drop details about their upcoming film Snowden while chatting with Kevin Smith aboard the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 23 May 2012
 
a list of 7417 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 117 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 
a list of 15 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 93 people
created 19 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ulrich Matthes's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Downfall
Downfall Joseph Goebbels
(2004)
Winter Sleepers
(1997)
The Ninth Day
The Ninth Day Abbé Henri Kremer
(2004)
Novemberkind
Novemberkind Robert von der Mühlen
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
  Der Puppenspieler (TV Movie) (post-production)
Kardinal Borgia
 2014 Bornholmer Straße (TV Movie)
Hartmut Kummer
 2011-2014 Tatort (TV Series)
Richard Harloff / Günther Kremer
- Im Schmerz geboren (2014) ... Richard Harloff
- Stille Wasser (2011) ... Günther Kremer
 2010 Neue Vahr Süd (TV Movie)
Hauptmann
 2009 Leipzig Homicide (TV Series)
Victor Hauptmann
- Entführung in London (2009) ... Victor Hauptmann
 2008 The Bill (TV Series)
Victor Hauptmann
- Proof of Life: Part 2 (2008) ... Victor Hauptmann
- Proof of Life: Part 1 (2008) ... Victor Hauptmann
 2002 Mörderherz (TV Movie)
Dr. Graf
 2000 A Case for Two (TV Series)
Michael Strobel
- Blutiges Pfand (2000) ... Michael Strobel
 2000 Der Hahn ist tot (TV Movie)
Kommissar Steiner
 1997-1999 Bukow and König (TV Series)
Psychologe / Tanjas Partner
- Mörderkind (1999) ... Psychologe
- Der Sohn der Kommissarin (1997) ... Tanjas Partner
 1998 Abgehauen (TV Movie)
Eberhard E.
 1997 Todesspiel (TV Movie documentary)
Jan-Carl Raspe
 1997 The Old Fox (TV Series)
Andreas Gobel
- Der Tod der Eltern (1997) ... Andreas Gobel
 1987-1997 Derrick (TV Series)
Harald Breuer / Robert Lohmann / Holger Küster / ...
- Eine kleine rote Zahl (1997) ... Harald Breuer
- Mann im Regen (1993) ... Robert Lohmann
- Verlorene Würde (1991) ... Holger Küster
- Der Tote auf der Parkbank (1987) ... Ulrich Huberti
 1995 Nikolaikirche (TV Movie)
Alexander 'Sascha' Bacher
 1995 Der Mörder und sein Kind (TV Movie)
Rainer Dreyer
 1995 Wolff's Turf (TV Series)
Danzer
- Sommersprossen (1995) ... Danzer
 1973 Artur, Peter und der Eskimo (TV Movie)
Peter
 1971 Besuch der Tochter (TV Movie)
Thomas
 1970 Die Wesenacks (TV Movie)
Fränzchen (as Ulli Matthes)
 1969 An einem Tag im September (TV Short)
Max
Show Show Actor: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio book "Siddhartha" (Hermann Hesse), read by Ulrich Matthes (Mar 2002) See more »

Alternate Names:

Uli Matthes | Ulli Matthes

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is one of the German voices of Kenneth Branagh. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
His face xan-9
Is He English Speaking? Sccrream97-1
head picture jamaicanmeanna
The ninth day dale-cooper73
He looks like nickneill12
Discuss Ulrich Matthes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page