No photo available. Represent Peter Matic? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 191,782 this week

Peter Matic

Peter Matic was born on March 24, 1937 in Vienna, Austria. He is an actor, known for Celimar (1968), Kaspar (1969) and Everyone Dies Alone (1976). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Peter Matic? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 254 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 82 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 7416 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Peter Matic.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
 2014 BÖsterreich (TV Series)
Opa Papa Vati Schnalzer
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... Opa Papa Vati Schnalzer
 2013 Karl der Grosse (TV Mini-Series)
Einhard
- Kaiser Europas (2013) ... Einhard
 2013 Mein blindes Herz
The Doctor (voice)
 2012 Measuring the World
Immanuel Kant
 2012 Ein Sommer in Kroatien (TV Movie)
Luka
 1978-2011 Tatort (TV Series)
Juwelier Schellwein / Direktor Bauer / Rabenau / ...
- Ausgelöscht (2011) ... Juwelier Schellwein
- Tödliche Tagung (2001) ... Direktor Bauer
- Die Freundin (1995) ... Rabenau
- Rechnung mit einer Unbekannten (1978) ... Josef Rosenkötter (as Peter Matic')
 2010 Fast Forward (TV Series)
Herr Dorfinger
- Robert Fabian (2010) ... Herr Dorfinger
 2007 The Split Wife (Short)
Psychologist (voice)
 2007 Die Geschworene (TV Movie)
Richter Pammer
 2006 Feine Dame (TV Movie)
Vater von Nora
 2003 Alpenglühen (TV Movie)
Ignatz Mayrhofer
 2002 Gebürtig
David Lebensart
 2001 Blumen für Polt (TV Movie)
Paul Frieb
 2001 Trautmann (TV Series)
Antonitsch
- Nichts ist so fein gesponnen (2001) ... Antonitsch
 2001 Spiel im Morgengrauen (TV Movie)
Kasdas Onkel Robert
 2001 Zwei unter einem Dach (TV Movie)
Direktor Herbert Steckl
 2000 Kaliber Deluxe
Ballard
 2000 Natascha (TV Movie)
 2000 Zwei Frauen, ein Mann und ein Baby (TV Movie)
Josef Mertens
 2000 Schloßhotel Orth (TV Series)
Wilhelm Eberding
- Herzflimmern (2000) ... Wilhelm Eberding
 1999 Stella di Mare - Hilfe, wir erben ein Schiff! (TV Movie)
Friedrichs Kunde
 1996 Stubbe - Von Fall zu Fall (TV Series)
Georg Jahn
- Stubbe und die andere Frau (1996) ... Georg Jahn
 1995 Spreebogen (TV Movie)
Arthur Krückmeier
 1995 Zu treuen Händen (TV Movie)
 1994 Nicht nur der Liebe wegen (TV Movie)
 1988-1994 Liebling Kreuzberg (TV Series)
Stubenrauch
- Ehrengericht (1988) ... Stubenrauch
 1993 Ein Mord danach (TV Movie)
Kommissar Dahlem
 1993 Unser Lehrer Doktor Specht (TV Series)
Herr Zeisig
- Der Rücktritt (1993) ... Herr Zeisig (as Peter Matic')
- Die Flucht (1993) ... Herr Zeisig (as Peter Matic')
- Die Ferienreise (1993) ... Herr Zeisig (as Peter Matic')
 1991 Bronstein's Children
Hugo Lepschitz
 1990 Abenteuer Airport (TV Series)
Pater Parella
 1989 The Country Doctor (TV Series)
Prof. John Brendon
- Guter Rat ist teuer (1989) ... Prof. John Brendon (as Peter Matic')
 1988 Justitias kleine Fische (TV Series)
Dr. Armin Müller-Soden
 1988 Der Fahnder (TV Series)
Löffler
- Über dem Abgrund (1988) ... Löffler
 1986 Geblendeter Augenblick - Anton Weberns Tod (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1986 Wanderungen durch die Mark Brandenburg (TV Movie)
Vignola
 1986 Was zu beweisen war (TV Movie)
Bank Manager
 1986 Killing Cars
Dr. Hein
 1986 Der Leihopa (TV Series)
Prof. Dr. Peter Herman
- An Vaters Statt (1986) ... Prof. Dr. Peter Herman
 1985 Die Hose (TV Movie)
 1985 Alte Gauner (TV Series)
Emil Schropf
- Schrittmacher (1985) ... Emil Schropf
 1984 Sigi, der Straßenfeger
Kämmer
 1981 Mit Gewissenhaftigkeit und Würde (TV Movie)
Dr. Wiegand
 1981 Kameraden (TV Movie)
Willmer 'Gaga'
 1980 Schicht in Weiß (TV Series)
Steiner
- Wie werden wir ihn los? ... Steiner
 1980 Eingriffe (TV Movie)
 1978 Die beiden Freundinnen (TV Movie)
Arzt (as Peter Matic')
 1978 Das Männerquartett (TV Movie)
Schreiber
 1974 The Little Doctor (TV Series)
Polizist
- Die Notbremse (1974) ... Polizist
 1973 Kara Ben Nemsi Effendi (TV Series)
Selim Agha
- Die Flucht (1973) ... Selim Agha
- Amat el Ghandur (1973) ... Selim Agha
- Die Festung (1973) ... Selim Agha
 1971 Wenn der Vater mit dem Sohne (TV Series)
Der junge Brims / Brims / Poldi Brims
- Das liebe Geld (1971) ... Der junge Brims
- Die Nona (1971) ... Brims
- Puppi (1971) ... Poldi Brims
- Die Hungerkur (1971) ... Der junge Brims
 1971 Ubu (TV Movie)
 1970 Messerköpfe (TV Movie)
Célestin
 1970 Der Satyr aus der Vorstadt (TV Movie)
Urban Loritsch
 1970 Passion eines Politikers (TV Movie)
Perzl-Gligoritz
 1969 Die Moritat vom Räuberhauptmann Johann Georg Grasel (TV Movie)
Franz Josef Schopf
 1969/II Kaspar (TV Movie)
Kaspar
 1968 Celimar (TV Movie)
Celimar
 1968 Was ihr wollt (TV Movie)
Antonio
 1967 Der rasende Reporter - Egon Erwin Kisch (TV Movie)
Betzek
 1966 Luftkreuz Südost (TV Series)
- Alarm über Wels (1966)
 1966 Donaug'schichten (TV Series)
 1966 Schöne Seelen (TV Movie)
Prinz Egon
 1965 Leinen aus Irland (TV Movie)
Ferry von Braun
 1965 Third of November 1918
Leutnant Vanini
 1965 Die verhängnisvolle Faschingsnacht (TV Movie)
Herr von Geck
 1964 I Learned It from Father
Joachim Lange
 1962 Der Himmel kann warten (TV Movie)
 1961 Höllenangst (TV Movie)
Johann - Bedienter bei Stromberg
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter Matiæ | Peter Matic'

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Peter Matic did the German voice of Ben Kingsley in Schindler's List and many other movies.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Peter Matic on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page