No photo available. Represent Joseph Marzano? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,983 this week

Joseph Marzano (1934–2000)

Joseph Marzano was born on January 10, 1934 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Joseph Sebastian Marzano. He was a director and editor, known for Venus in Furs (1967), Man Outside (1965) and The Mission (1953). He died on July 5, 2000 in Oceanside, New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Oceanside, New York, USA

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joseph Marzano.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (86 credits)
 1999 Misty Roses
 1999 Pizzahead (Short)
 1998/I Angel (Short)
 1998 Bones (Short)
 1994 Mitch's Birthday (Short)
 1992 Lucy, My Goddess (Short)
 1991 A La Levine (Short)
 1991 Stardust (Short)
 1989 Am I Insane? (Short)
 1989 Days in the Yellow Leaf (Short)
 1989 The Mammy Tapes (Documentary)
 1989 Winter Sketches (Short)
 1988 Arrivals and Departures (Short)
 1988 Overture (Short)
 1988 The Video Guy (Short)
 1988 Christmas in Heaven (Short)
 1987 Big Ape Blues (Short)
 1987 Hotline (Short)
 1986 Educating Eva (Short)
 1986 Kung Fu Ghandi (Short)
 1986 Lost April (Short)
 1986 The Tell-Tale Heart (Short)
 1986 Thinking of You (Short)
 1985 Encounter (Short)
 1985 Explanation (Short)
 1984 Weekend (Short)
 1983 Images in the Afternoon (Short)
 1983 Return of the Adored One (Short)
 1982 La mer (Short)
 1982 Photoplays (Short)
 1982 The Man I Love (Short)
 1980 Pounds O' Love (Short)
 1979 Doppelganger (Short)
 1979 Fur
 1979 Hit Me (Short)
 1979 It's a Miserable Life (Short)
 1979 Snaps (Short)
 1978 Lolala (Short)
 1978 The Dog Woman (Short)
 1978 The Leather Girls (Short)
 1977 Liz (Short)
 1977 The Dragon Lady (uncredited)
 1977 The Funeral (Short)
 1977 The Wheelchair (Short)
 1977 Two Faces (Short)
 1976 The Wizard of Odd (Short)
 1975 Saturnalia (Short)
 1975 West End Blues (Short)
 1973 All About Kong (Short)
 1972 October Film (Short)
 1970 Graveyard Train (Short)
 1969 Hang Up (Short)
 1969 The Puppy Song (Short)
 1967 Venus in Furs
 1967 Cool It Baby (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1966 Just Too Precious (Short)
 1965 Man Outside
 1963 Barbara (Short)
 1962 You or I (Short)
 1961 From Inner Space (Short)
 1961 Lovelost (Short)
 1961 Return (Short)
 1961 Trilogy (Short)
 1960 Changeover (Short)
 1958 Erostratus (Short)
 1958 The Tell-Tale Heart (Short)
 1957 When They Sleep (Short)
 1955 Escape Into Dreams (Short)
 1954 The IA Story (Short)
 1953 The Dangerous Game (Short)
 1953 The Mission (Short)
 1952 La mer (Short)
 1951 The Connoisseur (Short)
 1950 On a Bridge (Short)
 1949 Symphony in Concrete (Documentary short)
 1949 The Proposal
Show Show Editor (62 credits)
Show Show Actor (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (15 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Filmmaker Joe Marzano also did much voiceover work. After Bob Dorian left Hugh Daly and Mike Russo's JHD Productions for American Movie Classics, Marzano stepped in as a replacement, continuing to do voiceover work with JHD for the next 16 years. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Marzano | Joe Marzano

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Joseph Marzano on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page