No photo available. Represent Peter Marx? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,680,787 this week

Peter Marx (I) (1914–1978)

Peter Marx was born on November 23, 1914 in Cologne, Germany. He was an actor, known for Anna Susanna (1953), Gaslicht (1962) and Schneider Wibbel (1959). He died on February 2, 1978 in East Berlin, East Germany. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Marx's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Anna Susanna
Anna Susanna Fietje
(1953)
Gaslicht
Gaslicht Rough
(1962)
Schneider Wibbel
Schneider Wibbel Krönkel, Küfermeister
(1959)
Morituri
Morituri Pjotr, Russe
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 1973 Wenn die Tauben steigen (TV Movie)
 1971 Der Sonne Glut (TV Series)
 1970 Weil ich dich liebe
Karl Koch
 1970 Zwei Briefe an Pospischiel (TV Movie)
Heinrich
 1969 Rendezvous mit Unbekannt (TV Mini-Series)
LPG-Vorsitzender
- Grüße von drüben (1969) ... LPG-Vorsitzender
 1969 Krupp und Krause (TV Series)
Willi Tröger
- Bis die Haie torkeln (1969) ... Willi Tröger
- Warum ist es am Rhein so schön? (1969) ... Willi Tröger
 1968 Wege übers Land (TV Mini-Series)
- Vierter Teil (1968)
 1967 Blaulicht (TV Series)
Hauptmann Drechsler
- Nachtstreife (1967) ... Hauptmann Drechsler
 1967 Unterm Wind der Jahre ... (TV Movie)
 1966 Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (TV Series)
Meister Frenzel
- Der Rosenkavalier (1966) ... Meister Frenzel
 1964 Der Lord von Finkenwärder (TV Movie)
Kleinbürger
 1963 For Eyes Only
Hartmann
 1963 Nacht über Nürnberg (TV Movie)
 1962 Ist doch kein Wunder (TV Movie)
Kiepentran
 1962 Gaslicht (TV Movie)
Rough
 1960 Das Stacheltier - Die goldene Maus (Short)
Jupp Schnüß
 1960 Schritt für Schritt
Parteisekretär Kern
 1960 Was wäre, wenn...?
LPG-Bauer Grollmann
 1960 Musterknaben
Kaiser
 1960 Nachtdienst (TV Movie)
 1959/II Schneider Wibbel (TV Movie)
Krönkel, Küfermeister
 1958 Die Feststellung
Der Rückkehrer
 1958 Rose Bernd (TV Movie)
Kleinert
 1957 Die Ratten (TV Movie)
Hausmeister
 1956 Nekrassow (TV Movie)
Goblet
 1956 Der Hauptmann von Köln
Zeitungsverkäufer
 1953 The Epopee of Warsaw
Gen. Hans Ermler
 1952 Sein großer Sieg
Hassler
 1951 Die letzte Heuer
Schorsch
 1949 The Blue Swords
Spion Dünnbrot
 1949 Rotation
Arbeiter
 1949 Die Brücke
Junger Arbeiter
 1948 Morituri
Pjotr, Russe
 1947 Wozzeck
Harmonika-Spieler
 1946 Irgendwo in Berlin
Erster Verfolger
 1946 Freies Land
Altbauer Schulzke
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

P. Marks
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page