No photo available. Represent David Martí? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 35,758 this week

David Martí

David Martí was born in 1971 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. He is known for his work on Pan's Labyrinth (2006), Sex and Lucia (2001) and Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008). See full bio »

International Films That Inspired Hollywood Hits

Some of Hollywood's most memorable movies were actually remakes of films from across the globe. Check out these international films and the hits they inspired.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 10 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 Oct 2012
 
a list of 77 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 457 people
created 02 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Martí's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth Makeup Department
(2006)
Sex and Lucia
Sex and Lucia Makeup Department
(2001)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Hellboy II: The Golden Army Makeup Department
(2008)
The Impossible
The Impossible Makeup Department
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (38 credits)
 2015 Crimson Peak (makeup effects artist supervisor)
 2014 Paulo Coelho's Best Story (special makeup effects supervisor: DDT SFX Crew)
 2013 Vicente Ferrer (TV Movie) (special makeup effects artist)
 2013/I Mama (prosthetic supervisor: DDT SFX)
 2012 The Impossible (special makeup effects artist)
 2011 Paranormal Xperience 3D (special makeup effects artist: DDT)
 2011 La piel que habito (special makeup effects artist)
 2010 Biutiful (special makeup effects supervisor)
 2010 Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life (special makeup effects artist)
 2009 Open Graves (special makeup supervisor)
 2009 Celda 211 (special makeup effects supervisor)
 2009 Agora (special makeup effects supervisor)
 2009 Paintball (special makeup effects supervisor: DDT Efectos Especiales)
 2008 Forasters (special makeup effects artist)
 2008 A Matador's Mistress (special makeup supervisor)
 2008 Hellboy II: The Golden Army (special makeup)
 2007 Los Totenwackers (sfx makeup artist)
 2007 The Orphanage (special makeup effects artist)
 2006 El camino de los ingleses (special makeup)
 2006 The Kovak Box (special makeup effects supervisor: DDT Efectos Especiales)
 2006 Pan's Labyrinth (sfx makeup artist)
 2005 Doom (creature effects supervisor - as David Marti Mayor)
 2005 Somne (special makeup supervisor)
 2005 Frágiles (special makeup supervisor)
 2005 La monja (special makeup supervisor)
 2004/I The Sea Inside (special makeup effects artist)
 2004 Romasanta (special makeup supervisor)
 2003/II Sangre (special makeup effects artist)
 2003 Palabras encadenadas (special makeup effects artist)
 2002 El segundo nombre (special makeup supervisor)
 2002 Guerreros (special makeup effects artist)
 2001 Dagon (special makeup effects artist)
 2001 Sex and Lucia (special effects makeup supervisor)
 2001 The Devil's Backbone (special makeup supervisor)
 1999 El corazón del guerrero (special makeup effects supervisor)
 1999 La mujer más fea del mundo (special makeup effects artist)
 1994 La metamorfosis de Franz Kafka (Short) (special makeup effects artist)
 1991 Galeria de personatges (TV Series) (make-up and hair - 1 episode)
- Verdaguer. L'espiga enmig de la zitzània? (1991) ... (make-up and hair)
Show Show Special effects (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

David Martín | David Marti Mayor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of 115 peopled invited to join AMPAS in 2007.

Contribute to This Page