No photo available. Represent Sergio Martino? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,420 this week

Sergio Martino

Talented, prolific and versatile writer/director Sergio Martino has made a vast array of often solid and enjoyable films in such diverse genres as horror, comedy, Western and science-fiction in a career that spans over 40 years. Martino was born on July 19, 1938, in Rome, Italy. His grandfather was noted director Gennaro Righelli. Sergio began his ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Sergio Martino? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 62 people
created 22 Apr 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 06 May 2012
 
a list of 5 people
created 27 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sergio Martino.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (67 credits)
 2012 Il paese delle piccole piogge (TV Movie)
 2006-2007 Carabinieri (TV Series) (48 episodes)
- Uno strano furto (2007)
- Un uomo perbene (2007)
 2006 L'ultimo rigore 2 (TV Movie)
 2004 Una donna scomoda (TV Movie)
 2002 L'ultimo rigore (TV Movie)
 2000 L'ultimo sogno (TV Movie)
 1999 Cornetti al miele (TV Movie)
 1999 L'ispettore Giusti (TV Series)
 1999 A due passi dal cielo (TV Movie)
 1998 Padre papà (TV Movie)
 1997 Mamma per caso (TV Mini-Series)
 1993 Private Crimes (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1993)
- Episode #1.3 (1993)
- Episode #1.2 (1993)
- Episode #1.1 (1993)
 1992 The Smile of the Fox (as George Raminto)
 1991 Sulle tracce del condor (as Martin Dolman)
 1990 Mal d'Africa (as Martin Dolman)
 1990 American risciò (as Martin Dolman)
 1988 Rally (TV Series)
 1988 The Opponent
 1987 La famiglia Brandacci (TV Movie)
 1987 Provare per credere (TV Movie)
 1987 Un'australiana a Roma (TV Movie)
 1986 Doppio misto (TV Movie)
 1986 Ferragosto O.K. (TV Movie)
 1985-1986 Caccia al ladro d'autore (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1986 Hands of Steel (as Martin Dolman)
 1983 2019: After the Fall of New York (as Martin Dolman)
 1982 The Scorpion with Two Tails (as Christian Plummer)
 1981 Cream Horn
 1979 Saturday, Sunday and Friday (segment "Sabato")
 1979 Screamers
 1975 Silent Action
 1975 Gambling City
 1973 Torso
 1970 America un giorno (Documentary)
 1970 Naked and Violent (Documentary)
 1969 Wages of Sin (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (45 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julian Barry | Martin Dolman | Serge Martin | Sergio M. Martino | Christian Plummer | George Raminto

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My movies are like a soft drink -- sparkling, unaffected products for mass consumption. A soft drink doesn't have the prestige of champagne, of course, but I'd rather have a good soda pop than watered down wine anytime. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
great director aysesezer
Discuss Sergio Martino on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page