No photo available. Represent Al Martinez? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 610,079 this week

Al Martinez (I) (1929–2015)

Al Martinez was born on July 21, 1929 in Oakland, California, USA. He is known for his work on Out on the Edge (1989), That Secret Sunday (1986) and They Only Come Out at Night (1975). He was married to Joanne Cinelli. He died on January 12, 2015 in West Hills, Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trailers that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Martinez's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Out on the Edge
(1989)
That Secret Sunday
(1986)
B.A.D. Cats
B.A.D. Cats Writer
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 1992 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series) (teleplay by - 1 episode)
- Nightmare (1992) ... (teleplay by)
 1989 Out on the Edge (TV Movie)
 1986 That Secret Sunday (TV Movie)
 1985 Airwolf (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Where Have All the Children Gone? (1985) ... (teleplay)
- Airwolf II (1985) ... (teleplay)
 1980 B.A.D. Cats (TV Series) (writer - 10 episodes)
- Running Home (1980) ... (writer)
- Die, Cheerleader, Die! (1980) ... (writer)
- Death Car (1980) ... (writer)
- Bomb! (1980) ... (writer)
- Let's Put Sam Away (1980) ... (writer)
  Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1978) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1978) (written by - 1 episode, 1978)
- The Pagoda Factor (1978) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- A Distant Thunder (1978) ... (written by)
 1976 Jigsaw John (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Death at the Party (1976) ... (writer)
  Bronk (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1975) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1975)
- There's Gonna Be a War (1975) ... (writer)
- Pilot (1975) ... (teleplay)
 1975 They Only Come Out at Night (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1975 They Only Come Out at Night (TV Movie) (concept)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2010 When the World Breaks (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Columnist for the Los Angeles Times

Nickname:

Bard of L.A.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page